Ingerd

public profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Ingerd

Also Known As: "Ingeborg", "Ingarda"
Birthdate:
Death: before 1236
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Knud VI Valdemarsøn af Danmark, Konge af Danmark and Gertrude of Bavaria
Wife of Kazimierz II, Duke of Pomerania
Mother of Elżbieta Kazimierzówna and Wartislaw III, Duke of Pomerania

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ingerd

a) [604][INGERD [Ingeborg] (-before 1236). "M[yroszlava] et Hyn[gardis]…ductrices Slavie…cum filiis nostris et ducibus Barnym et Wartizlao" donated property to Kloster Mogilno in Colberg by charter dated to [1223/24][605]. Her Danish royal origin is indicated by the charter dated 1225 under which her son "Wartislaus…dux Pomeranorum et Diminensium" donated property to Kloster Dargun, sealed by "ducis Worzlai e sanguine regis Danor"[606]. From a chronological point of view, it seems likely that Ingerd was the daughter of King Knud VI: the children of Knud´s brother King Valdemar II were born too late for one of them to have been the mother of Wartislaw Duke of Pomerania, and King Knud´s father, King Valdemar I, is already recorded with a daughter named Ingebjörg. Another possibility is that she was descended from the Danish royal family in the female line. The date of her marriage is estimated assuming that the date of birth of her son Wartislaw is correctly estimated as shown in the document POMERANIA. "M[yroszlava] et Hyn[gardis]…ductrices Slavie…cum filiis nostris et ducibus Barnym et Wartizlao" donated property to Kloster Mogilno in Colberg by charter dated to [1223/24][607]. "Anastasia…ducissa Pomeranorum" donated property to Kloster Belbog, with the consent of "dominarum relicte…filii mei Bugzlai et alterius filii Kazemari relicte" by charter dated 7 Jul 1224 witnessed by "…Barnota filius domini Jaromiri de Ruia…"[608]. "Dominus Barnym…dux Slauorum…et…fratre meo germano domino dice Wartislao" renewed the donations to Kloster Mogilno made by "mater nostra domina Myroslaua…post mortem domini mei Boguslai…[et] mee matertere…Hyngardis domina terre Slauie relicta ducis Kazimari" by charter dated 1236[609]. m (before [1208/10]) KASIMIR II Duke of Pomerania, son of BOGISLAW I Duke of Pomerania & his second wife Anastasia of Poland ([1180]-before 20 Jun 1219).]