Is your surname Levinson?

Research the Levinson family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Isaac Levinson

Also Known As: "Idzko Lewinsohn"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Szczuczyn, Grajewo County, Podlaskie Voivodeship, Poland
Death: June 01, 1895 (66)
Baltimore, Maryland, United States
Place of Burial: Halethorpe, Baltimore, Maryland, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Saul Joseph HaLevi and Hinda HaLevi
Husband of Cecile Ettinger
Father of Carrie Levinson; Saul Joseph Levinson; Esther Levinson; Chaja HInda Lewinson; Dr. Morris Leon Loevenson and 8 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Isaac Levinson

Here is a copy of his Szczucyn birth record among the alegata to his marriage in Suwalki:

http://szukajwarchiwach.pl/63/204/0/2/18/str/1/2/100/tPIQ8OrBMMpmZdSMbfao7g/#tabSkany

Summary: Szczuczyn 31 DEC 1828, Josiel Leybowicz Lewinshon, 35, reported birth on 23 December to his wife Hinda Boruchowa of son Idzko.

In other records the family name is given as Lewinsohn, which is more correct.

He emigrated to the USA to Baltimore, MD and died there in 1895

He may have been a rabbi, the ending of a lineage of these RABBIS

Info on Szczusyn http://www.szczuczyn.com/

view all 17

Isaac Levinson's Timeline

1828
December 23, 1828
Szczuczyn, Grajewo County, Podlaskie Voivodeship, Poland
1849
1849
1851
1851
1858
1858
1861
1861
Pinsk, Pinsk District, Brest Region, Belarus
1863
February 20, 1863
Pinsk, Pinsk District, Brest Region, Belarus
1865
1865
1869
1869
1869