Is your surname Gras?

Research the Gras family

Isabel Gras's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Isabel Gras

Also Known As: "Isabella", "Grassus"
Birthdate: (96)
Birthplace: Studley, Ripon, Yorkshire , England
Death: August 13, 1421 (92-100)
Probably Bracewell, Yorkshire , England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir John de Gras, lord of Studley and Pauline de Allington
Wife of Thomas Bourne; Sir Hugh de Clitherow and John Grassus, of Gemlyn
Mother of Isabel de Clitherow; Lady Mary de Clitheroe; William De Cletherow and Isabel de Gras, heiress of Studley

Managed by: Patricia Norton Chong
Last Updated:

About Isabel Gras

Isabel de Gras

  • born circa 1325 in Studley, Ripon, Yorkshire, England
  • died of Bracewell, West Riding, Yorkshire, England.
  • daughter of (Sir) John de Gras, Lord of Studley, Knight & Pauline de Allington

married

  1. Thomas Bourne
  2. Hugh de Clitherow
  3. John Grassus (?)

Children of 1st marriage

  1. Isabel de Bourne, heiress of Studley

Children of 2nd marriage

  • 26. i.   ?_Isabel de Clitheroe was born circa 1358 in Wimpole, Caxton, Cambridgeshire, England and died before 23 Oct 1422 of Bracewell, West Riding, Yorkshire, England.
  • 27. ii.   Maria Clitheroe was born about 1355 in Salesbury, Lancashire, England and died of Lasingcroft, Barwick In Elmet, Yorkshire, England

Notes

From http://cybergata.com/roots/8405.htm

• Background Information. 734

"Isabella de Bourne formerly wife of Sir Thomas de Bourne knight widow releases to lady Paulina formerly wife of Sir John de Gras knight her mother all right and claim in the manor of Stanford Ryvers, Westwode, Grenstede, Mardene and Bollyngworth in the county of Essex, and the presentation to the church of Stamford Ryvers all which Margaret who was wife of John de Refham holds in dower of her inheritance and which the said John de Refham granded to the said John de Gras and Paulina his wife. Witnesses: -Nicholas de Rysing, Geoffrey de Sutton, John Knyvet, John de Refham, Simon de Refham and others. At Cambridge the Sunday in the Feast of St. John ante port. Lat. 21 Edward III. (6 May 1347)"

~A History of the Parish of Barwick-in-Elmet, in the County of York, pg. 171

Citations

  • 734. F. S. Colman, M.A, A History of the Parish of Barwick-in-Elmet, the County of York, Chapter XIII, Titled "Potterton", pgs. 231- Published in Leeds, 1908, by the Thoresby Society, v.17., found on Google Books .
  • 838 Collected and Edited by John richard Walbran, Memorials of the Abbey of St. mary of Fountains, Vol. II, Part. I, Publication by the Surtees Society, Vol. 67, Published 1876, found on Google Books Aleman/Tempest pedigree by John Richard Walbran, pp. 311-314.

Sources

  1. The Ancestry of Nathan Lewis Harrison Revisited Nineteen Years Later By Keith G. Harrison Pg.286

Links

view all 14

Isabel Gras's Timeline

1325
1325
Ripon, Yorkshire , England
1336
1336
Age 11
West Riding, Yorkshire, England, UK
1358
1358
Age 33
Caxton, Cambridgeshire, England
1372
1372
Age 47
Wimpole, Cambridgeshire, England
1421
August 13, 1421
Age 96
Probably Bracewell, Yorkshire , England
1993
July 28, 1993
Age 96
November 16, 1993
Age 96
????