Isabel Potter (Anthony)

Is your surname Potter?

Research the Potter family

Isabel Potter (Anthony)'s Geni Profile

Records for Isabel Potter

2,756,402 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Isabel Potter (Anthony)

Also Known As: "Isabella Anthony"
Birthdate: (31)
Birthplace: London, Greater London, England
Death: September 1643 (31)
Warwick, (Present Kent County), Providence Plantation (Present Rhode Island), (Present USA) (hardships from forced retreat to the woods with other women and children)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Anthony, M.D. and Sarah Anthony
Wife of Robert Potter, of Roxbury
Mother of Elizabeth Harcourt; Thomas Potter; Deliverance Greene; Isabel Burton; John Potter and 2 others
Sister of Joseph Anthony; John Anthony; Mary Hall and Tripp

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Isabel Potter (Anthony)

Isabel Anthony was born 1612 in Clerkenwell, St James London, Middlesex, England and died Sep 1644 in Warwick, Kent, Rhode Island, USA


  1. abt 1629 Rin Roxbury, Roxbury, Massachusetts to Robert Potter, 1610-1653. He was the son of

Children Sex Birth

  1. Anthony Potter M 1628 in Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
  2. Elizabeth Potter F abt 1631 in Roxbury, [county], Massachusetts, USA
  3. Deliverance Potter F 1637 in Portsmouth, Newport, Rhode Island, USA
  4. John Potter M 1639 in Warwick, Kent, Rhode Island, USA
  5. Isabel Potter F abt 1639 in Portsmouth, [county], Rhode Island, USA
  6. Robert Potter M 28 May 1639 in Portsmouth, Newport, Rhode Island, USA


Event: Medical (Facts Pg) 1643 Died when Massachusetts overstepped their bounds & arrested their husbands. "...their wives & children were forced to betake themselves to the woods & suffered hardships that resulted in the death o f 3 women, one of these being the wife of Robert Potter."

Birth: 1607, England Death: Sep., 1643 Warwick Kent County Rhode Island, USA

Family links:

 Robert Potter (1606 - 1655)

 Anthony Potter (1627 - 1690)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Unknown

Created by: Robert DeVowe Record added: Jan 27, 2014 Find A Grave Memorial# 124227582

Jeremiah Potter's book from 1881 references Anthony Potter as his first child on Page 6 with no other reference in the book.

In the introduction to the Potter Genealogies, the author states that,

"It has also been stated by some historians that Anthony Potter, of Ipswich, was a son of the Robert Potter, of Lynn, who subsequently settled in Portsmouth, RI. There does not seem to be any records to make this certain. The name Anthony was a family name, and suggests that his mother may have been an Anthony, as the families of Anthony and Potter were connected."


  • Genealogies of the Potter families and their descendents in America to the present generation with historical and biographical sketches. POTTER, Charles Edward (ed) Published by Privately published, Boston, 1888


Suggested by William Irwin (#48154225) Thank you Erica Howton for your research

view all

Isabel Potter (Anthony)'s Timeline

London, Greater London, England
Age 15
Worcester, Worcestershire, England, United Kingdom
February 16, 1630
Age 18
Chesham, Buckinghamshire, England
Age 19
Portsmouth, Newport, RI
May 3, 1637
Age 25
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
Age 25
Newport, Rhode Island
May 28, 1639
Age 27
Warwick, Providence Plantation County, Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations
Age 27
Portsmouth Colony, Aquidneck Island
September 1643
Age 31
Warwick, (Present Kent County), Providence Plantation (Present Rhode Island), (Present USA)