Isabel de Valletort

Is your surname de Valletort?

Research the de Valletort family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Isabel de Valletort

Also Known As: "Isabell", "Isabella", "Isabelle"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cause, Shropshire, England (United Kingdom)
Death: 1229
Caus, Shropshire, , England
Place of Burial: Unknown
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Roger de Valletort, of Trematon and Alesia de Valletort
Wife of Alan de Dunstanville and Sir Thomas Corbet, 5th Baron of Caus
Mother of Emma Corbet; Katherine Pipard; Peter Corbet, Baron of Caus and Alice Corbet
Sister of Joan de Valletort; Ralph De Valletort; Roger de Valletort and Reginald de Valletort

Managed by: Pam Wilson (may be slow to respond)
Last Updated:

About Isabel de Valletort

The manor of Charleton, Devon
According to an Inquest of 1276 (4 Ed. I. No. 165), Reginald de Valletorta gave £20 worth of lands at Charleton, Devon, with his sister Isabel in free marriage to Thomas Corbet, who gave the same to William Pipard, father of Thomas Pipard with his daughter Katherine in free marriage. William Pipard died seised of Charleton in 1267 (Inq. 51 Hen. III. No. 650), and was succeeded by his son, Thomas Pipard, who died seised of it in 1283 (Inq. 11 Ed. I. No. 470). In 1300 William, son of Thomas Pipard, died seised of it and was succeeded by his uncle John Pipard. (Inq. 28 Ed. I. No. 598). In 1365 Margery, widow of William Pipard, died seised of it (Inq. 38 Ed. III. No. 597) ; in 1376 Margaret, wife of Warin de Lisle, died seised of it (Inq. 49 Ed. III. No. 151) ; and in 1383 Warin de Lisle, died seised of it (Inq. 6 Ric. II. No. 807). Taken from "Report & Transactions of the Devonshire Association Vol 43" with alterations & additions.

Charleton continued down through Berkeley, Beauchamp, Talbot and Grey descendants until 1519 when Elizabeth Grey, Viscountess Lisle, wife of Henry Courtenay 1st Marquess of Exeter died without children. Elizabeth was succeeded by her aunt, another Elizabeth Grey, who married 1st Edmund Dudley and 2nd Arthur Plantagenet (Letters and Papers Hen. VIII Vol. 3 No. 220). In 1531/2 Elizabeth's grandson John Dudley, knight, later 1st Duke of Northumberland sold the manor in fee farm (sale of the freehold subject to a fixed annual payment) to Henry Courtenay, Marquess of Exeter (Ancient Deeds 23 Hen.VIII; Letters and Papers Henry VIII Vol. 5 No. 897 & Vol. 13 Part 2 No. 990). In 1538 the Marquess of Exeter was attained for high treason and all his estates were forfeited to the crown. Arthur Plantagenet, Lord Lisle wrote to Cromwell begging to have possession of Charleton and other manors during his life if the Marquess of Exeter was found guilty (Letters and Papers Hen. VIII Vol. 13 Part 2 No. 990). Courtenay was found guilty, however, in 1540 Lord Lisle was also arrested for treason. He languished in the Tower of London for two years until the king decided to release him. Upon receiving the news he suffered a heart attack and died two days later. In 1553 Charleton was granted to William Herbert, 1st Earl of Pembroke (Cal. Patent Rolls. Vol. 5 1547-1553. p. 169) and in 1561 he sold it to John Peter of Exeter, merchant for £1200 (Bargain and Sale 69/M/2/46). Researched by Charlene Newport

view all 16

Isabel de Valletort's Timeline

1191
1191
Shropshire, England, United Kingdom
1217
1217
Of, Caus, Shropshire, England
1225
1225
Shropshire, England
1225
Caus, Shropshire, England
1229
1229
Caus, Shropshire, , England
1240
1240
Caus, Shropshire, England
1941
January 13, 1941
March 11, 1941