Isabella de Synton, Heiress of Sinton

Is your surname de Synton?

Research the de Synton family

Isabella de Synton, Heiress of Sinton's Geni Profile

Records for Isabella de Synton

2,115 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Isabella de Synton, Heiress of Sinton

Also Known As: "Isobel of Sinton", "Isabella de Synton", "Isabella Sinton"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Synton, Selkirkshire, Scotland
Death: Died in Kincardineshire, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Alexander de Synton and Janet de Synton
Wife of Sir Edward de Keith of Sinton
Mother of Sir William Keith, Great Marischal of Scotland; Catherine Keith, heiress of Mathers and John de Keith of Inverugie

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Isabella de Synton, Heiress of Sinton

Isabel de Synton

  • Parents: Alexander de Synton.
  • married: Sir Edward Keith, son of Sir William de Keith, before July 1305.

Children of Isabel de Synton and Sir Edward Keith

  1. Sir William Keith+ d. b 13521
  2. Sir Edward Keith 2

Citations

  • [S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 2, page 2194. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.
  • [S37] Charles Mosley, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition, volume 2, page 2195.
  • page 36-37 of The Scots peerage : founded on Wood's ed. of Sir Robert Douglas's Peerage of Scotland; containing an historical and genealogical account of the nobility of that kingdom by Paul, James Balfour, Sir, 1846-1931 Published 1904 Volume 6.  
view all

Isabella de Synton, Heiress of Sinton's Timeline

1285
1285
Synton, Selkirkshire, Scotland
1315
1315
Age 30
Dunnottar Castle, Stonehaven, Kincardineshire, Scotland
1325
1325
Age 40
Scotland
1346
1346
Age 61
Kincardineshire, Scotland
????
Dunnotar Castle, Kincardineshire, Scotland
????