Isabelle Southworth

Is your surname Southworth?

Research the Southworth family

Isabelle Southworth's Geni Profile

Records for Isabelle Southworth

302,035 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Isabelle Southworth (Dutton)

Also Known As: "Isabel Sutton"
Birthdate: (68)
Birthplace: Dutton, Cheshire, England
Death: October 22, 1520 (68)
Dutton, Cheshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Thomas Dutton, Knight and Anne Tuchet de Audley
Wife of Sir Christopher Southworth, of Salmesbury
Mother of Joan Southworth; Margaret Southworth; Christopher Southworth; Sir John Southworth, of Salmesbury; Edmund Southworth and 1 other
Sister of Roger Dutton; John Dutton; Peter Dutton; Margaret de Aston; Anne Molyneux and 3 others
Half sister of Elizabeth Egerton and Maud Dutton

Managed by: Kyle Dane
Last Updated:

About Isabelle Southworth

  • Isabel Dutton
  • F, #44450, b. circa 1443
  • Father Sir Thomas Dutton d. 23 Sep 1459
  • Mother Anne Touchet b. c 1424, d. 1503
  • Isabel Dutton was born circa 1443. She married Sir Christopher Southworth, son of Richard Southworth, Esq. and Elizabeth Molyneux, on 11 July 1463.
  • Family Sir Christopher Southworth b. c 1443, d. 12 Aug 1502
  • Child
    • Sir John Southworth, Lord Samlesbury, Sheriff of Lancashire+ b. bt 1474 - 1475, d. bt 1517 - 1519
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p1479.htm#i44450

_________________

  • Isabel Sutton
  • F, #322461
  • Last Edited=11 May 2012
  • Isabel Sutton is the daughter of Sir Thomas Sutton and Anne Touchet. She married Sir Christopher Southworth.
  • Her married name became Southworth.
  • Child of Isabel Sutton and Sir Christopher Southworth
    • 1.Sir John Southworth+
  • From: http://www.thepeerage.com/p32247.htm#i322461

Ancestry

Isabelle (Dutton) de Southworth is a direct decendent and bloodline of the kings of England, Scotland, France, and Norse Kings from Denmark/Norway.


Isabelle's identified family bloodline runs to the Plantagenet kings through her mother's line, starting with English King Edward III (her 3rd Great Grandfather), and traveling through the English manarchy to Kings Edward II (Plantagenet) and Edward I (Plantagenet) "Longshanks" of England (reign 1272-1307ad) her 5th great grandfather. Through this bloodline, Isabelle is a direct decendent and blood line of the House of Mercia, House of Wessex, House of Normandy, and the House of Plantagenet (Angevin). (King Edward I of England; King Edward II; King Edward III; Edmund Plantagenet, KG, of Langley; 1st Duke of York; Constance Plantagenet; Duchess of Gloucester; Eleanor (de Holland) Tuchet, Baroness of Audley; Anne Margaret (Tuchet) Dutton; Isabelle (Dutton) de Southworth.

_____________________

  • Anne TOUCHET
  • Born: 1422, Heleigh, Staffordshire, England
  • Died: 1503
  • Notes: Sir Thomas de Dutton with his brother John and eldest son Peter Dutton killed at the battle of Blore-Heath in Cheshire Sunday, 23 Sep 1459, during the War of the Roses. In 1527, at the death of Laurence Dutton of Dutton without a male heir, Dutton property passed to Sir Piers Dutton of Hatton whose right contested by heirs-general of Sir Hugh Dutton. In 1534, Termination of the Dutton lawsuit by awary of Henry VIII (May 16) by which Sir Piers Dutton of Hatton became owner of Dutton, confirmed by Act of Parliament in 1536.
  • Father: James TOUCHET (2º B. Audley of Heleigh)
  • Mother: Margaret De ROS (B. Audley of Heleigh)
  • Married 1: Thomas DUTTON (Sir) (son of John Dutton and Margaret Savage)
  • Children:
    • 1. Peter DUTTON
    • 2. Margaret DUTTON (m.1 Thomas Aston - m.2 Ralph Vernon)
    • 3. Anne DUTTON (m. Thomas Molyneux)
    • 4. Isabel DUTTON (m. Christopher Southworth)
    • 5. Maud DUTTON (m. William Booth)
    • 6. John DUTTON (b. ABT 1444 - d. ABT 1473) (m. Margaret Molyneux)
    • 7. Eleanor DUTTON (m. Richard Cholmondeley, Esq.)
    • 8. Elizabeth DUTTON (m. Ralph Bostock)
    • 9. Alice DUTTON
    • 10. Laurence DUTTON (b. ABT 1458 - d. AFT 1522)
  • Married 2: Hugh DONE
  • Children:
    • 11. Elizabeth DONE (m. John Egerton)
  • From: http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/TOUCHET.htm#Anne TOUCHET1
view all

Isabelle Southworth's Timeline

1452
1452
Dutton, Cheshire, England
1468
1468
Age 16
Samlesbury, Lancashire, , England
1475
1475
Age 23
Salmesbury, Lancashire, England
1476
1476
Age 24
of Samlesbury, Lancashire
1478
April 1478
Age 26
Samlesbury, Lancastershire, England
1480
1480
Age 28
Samlesbury, Lancashire, , England
1483
1483
Age 31
Samlesbury, Lancashire, , England
1520
October 22, 1520
Age 68
Dutton, Cheshire, England