Is your surname Prozner?

Research the Prozner family

Itel Prozner's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Itel Prozner (Margolis)

Also Known As: "Ittel Pruzner"
Birthdate: (33)
Death: between 1739 and 1801 (31-95) (died at the age of 91.)
Place of Burial: Merkine (Merecz), Trakai, LIthuania
Immediate Family:

Daughter of R' Mordechai Margolis and Wife of R' Mordechai Margolis (Schick)
Wife of Eliezer Hanoch Heinich Prozner
Mother of R' Abraham Efrati of Meretz; R' Hanoch Heinich Itelson, A.B.D. Sloboska; Wife of R' Joshua Heschel Bacharach; Isaac of Vistytis (Vishtinitz); Haim Prozner and 2 others
Sister of Samuel Margolis and Asher "the Great", of Grodno

Managed by: Randy Schoenberg
Last Updated:

About Itel Prozner

Source: The Unbroken Chain, Vol 1, page 18 (Neil Rosenstein):

  • Ittel Margolis died age ninety one and was buried in Merkine (Meretz), married Eliezer Pruzhiner, ancestor of the Efrati Family, who died in 1846. He was the son of R. Hanoch Heinich A.B.D. Kalwarija and Zabludow, near Bialystok.
  • Their children are listed as
  1. Haim
  2. Menachem Mendel
  3. Judah
  4. Issac of Vistytis (Vishtinitz)
  5. R. Hanoch Heinich Itelson A.B.D. Slobodka
  6. R. Abraham Efrati of Meretz
  7. Wife of R. Joshua Heschel Bacharach

Sources