Is your surname Wajcman?

Research the Wajcman family

Itzak Wajcman's Geni Profile

Records for Itzak Wajcman

18,082 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Itzak Wajcman

Polish: Icek Wajcman
Also Known As: "Weiczman", "Icek"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Grójec, Grójec County, Masovian Voivodeship, Poland
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Son of Jakob Wajcman and Szajndla Wajcman
Husband of Hana Wajcman and Dwojra Wajcman
Father of Ella Wajcman and Malka Wajcman

Occupation: Railroad Expediter
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Itzak Wajcman

Ethel Danziger Zuckerman, Memoirs: "...Mother’s maiden name was Weitzman. Her family lived in a small town in Poland, and my Grandpa Weitzman had a very important job as an expediter for a railroad that was owned by some wealthy Jewish people. Grandpa was often invited to their home and he learned a great deal about their lifestyle and the standards by which they lived so magnificently, During his visits, he gained an appreciation of fine, imported fabrics and how their elegance was evident in the finished results, Grandpa must have had a natural appreciation for fine things that was brought out by his exposure to them in their home."

Possibility from JRI-Poland: Polaniec Births, Deaths 1826-84 Marriages 1826-45,47-84 Radom Gubernia / Kielce Province Located at 50°26’ 21°17’ Last updated December 2006

Surname Given Name Year Type Akta Comments Microfilm WAJCMAN Icyk 1861 B 14 588930

OR Wloszczowa Births 1823,26-28,32,36-38,51-55,57-61 Marriages, Deaths 1823,26-28,32,36-38,51-52,54-55,57-61 Kielce Gubernia / Kielce Province Located at 50°52’ 19°58’ Last updated December 2006

Surname Given Name Year Type Akta Age Father Mother Mother's Father Mother Surname Comments Microfilm WAJSMAN Izrael Icyk 1859 B 47 Kalma? Maria? BRANDLOWICZ? 716149

view all

Itzak Wajcman's Timeline

1854
1854
Grójec, Grójec County, Masovian Voivodeship, Poland
1884
June 15, 1884
Age 30
Firlej, Lubartów County, Lublin Voivodeship, Poland

Poland
Weiczman

1972
November 24, 1972
Age 118
Warrensville Heights, Cuyahoga County, Ohio, United States

Ella Danzieger in the U.S., Social Security Death Index, 1935-2014
Name: Ella Danzieger
SSN: 277-62-4487
Last Residence:
44122 Beachwood, Cuyahoga, Ohio, USA
BORN: 25 Dec 1882
Died: Nov 1972
State (Year) SSN issued: Ohio (1973)

Name: Ella Danziger
Birth Date: 1884
Gender: Female
Race: White
Residence City: Shaker Heights
Residence County: Cuyahoga
Residence State: Ohio
Residence Country: United States
Death Date: 24 Nov 1972
City of Death: Warrensville Heights
County of Death: Cuyahoga
Certificate: 085616
Age at Death: 88
Certifier: Physician
Marital Status: Widowed
Census Tract: 1835
===================
Id#: 0469860
Name: Danziger, Ella
Date: Nov 24 1972
Source: Cleveland Press; Cleveland Necrology File, Reel #103.
Notes: Danziger. Ella Danziger, beloved wife of Abraham (deceased), mother of Mrs. Frances Cohn, Mrs. Leo (Ethel) Zuckerman, Howard, Ralph, Helen Hammerschlag, Laura Jacobowitz, and Renae Wiener of Israel, grandmother of Mrs. Morton (Notolie) Epstein of Cleveland, others out of town, also great-grandmother. Funeral services and interment, Long Island, N.Y.

????
????