Iwerydd verch Cynfyn

Is your surname verch Cynfyn?

Research the verch Cynfyn family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Iwerydd verch Cynfyn

Also Known As: "Gwerydd"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Powys, Wales
Death: after circa 1055
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Cynfyn ap Gwerystan, arglwydd of Cwybr and N.N. ferch Sitric Silkbeard
Wife of Edwin ap Gronwy, of Tegeingl
Mother of Uchdryd ab Edwin of Tegeingl and Owain ab Eadwine
Sister of Efa verch Cynfyn and Nest verch Cynfyn
Half sister of Rhiwallon ap Cynfyn, Prince of Powys; Bleddyn ap Cynfyn, King of Powys; Gwenwyn verch Cynfyn; Llewelyn ap Cynfyn and N.N. ferch Cynfyn

Managed by: Erica Howton
Last Updated:

About Iwerydd verch Cynfyn

See Peter Bartrum, https://cadair.aber.ac.uk/dspace/bitstream/handle/2160/4701/Edwin%201.png?sequence=1&isAllowed=y (November 5, 2018; Anne Brannen, curator)

See Peter Bartrum, https://cadair.aber.ac.uk/dspace/bitstream/handle/2160/6516/TABLES%20-%20EARLY%20SERIES_47.png?sequence=8&isAllowed=y (May 31, 2018; Anne Brannen, curator)

Please see Darrell Wolcott: The Royal Family of Gwynedd - The Unofficial "History" of Gruffudd, Nephew of Iago; http://www.ancientwalesstudies.org/id74.html. (Steven Ferry, December 4, 2019.)

Please see Darrell Wolcott: The Shropshire Walcot Family - Chart II: Second Powys Dynasty; http://www.ancientwalesstudies.org/id99.html. (Steven Ferry, May 14, 2020.)

Please see Darrell Wolcott: Edwin of Tegeingl and His Family - The Ancestry of Edwin of Tegeingl; http://www.ancientwalesstudies.org/id42.html. (Steven Ferry, June 5, 2020.)

Please see Darrell Wolcott: Edwin of Tegeingl and His Family - Uchdryd ap Edwin - the Younger Son; http://www.ancientwalesstudies.org/id86.html. (Steven Ferry, June 11, 2020.)

Please see Darrell Wolcott: Edwin of Tegeingl and His Family - Aldud ap Owain of Tegeingl; http://www.ancientwalesstudies.org/id83.html. (Steven Ferry, June 17, 2020.)

Please see Darrell Wolcott: Cynfyn ap Gwerystan, the Interim King; http://www.ancientwalesstudies.org/id209.html. (Steven Ferry, July 21, 2020.)

Please see Darrell Wolcott: The Brief Life of Gruffudd ap Maredudd; http://www.ancientwalesstudies.org/id81.html. (Steven Ferry, July 25, 2020.)

Please see Darrell Wolcott: Gwyn ap Ednowain Bendew; http://www.ancientwalesstudies.org/id244.html. (Steven Ferry, January 2, 2021)

---------------------------------

Edwin ap Gronwy, b. 1020 in Tegaingl, Flintshire, Wales, d. 1073 in Northop, Coleshill, Flintshire, Wales

Father: Gronwy ap Einion, b. ca. 959 in Dynevor, Llandfeisant, Carmarthenshire, Wales

Mother: Ethelfleda verch Edwin

Spouse: Iwerydd verch Cynfyn, b. ca. 1024 in Powys, Wales

Father: Cynfyn ap Gwerystan, b. ca. 1002 in Powys, Wales

Mother: Angharad verch Maredudd, b. ca. 982 in Deheubarth, Wales

Married.

Children:

Owain ap Edwin, b. ca. 1044 in Llys Edwin, Llaneurguin, Flintshire, Wales, m. Morwyl verch Ednywain, d. 1105

Uchdrud ap Edwin, b. ca. 1046 in Llys Edwin, Llaneurguin, Flintshire, Wales, m. Nest verch Llewellyn, m. Morwyl verch Ednywain, aft. 1105

  • Iwerydd verch Cynfyn

born about 1024 Powys, Wales

father:

  • Cynfyn ap Gwerystan King of Powys

born about 1002 Powys, Wales

mother:

  • Angharad verch Maredydd

born about 0982 Deheubarth, Wales

siblings:

  • Bleddyn ap Cynfyn born about 1025 Montgomeryshire, Wales died 1075
  • Miss verch Cynfyn born about 1024 Powys, Wales
  • Rhiwallon ap Cynfyn born about 1025 Powys, Wales

died 1070 (slain) Battle Mechain, Montgomeryshire, Wales

  • Nest verch Cynfyn born about 1027 Powys, Wales

Gwerydd verch Cynfyn

spouse:

  • Edwin ap Gronwy

born 1020 Tegeingl, Flintshire, Wales

died 1073 Northop, Coleshill, Flintshire, Wales

children:

  • Owain ap Edwin born about 1044 Llys Edwin, Llaneurguin, Flintshire, Wales

died 1105

Howel ap Edwin born <1042 Tegeingl, Flintshire, Wales

  • Uchdrud ap Edwin born 1040 Tegeingl, Flintshire, Wales

biographical and/or anecdotal:

notes or source:

LDS

view all 18

Iwerydd verch Cynfyn's Timeline

1022
1022
Powys, Wales
1050
1050
Llys Edwin, Llaneurguin, Flintshire, Wales
1055
1055
Wales, United Kingdom
1055
Age 33
1924
March 4, 1924
Age 33
ALBER
1925
April 30, 1925
Age 33
1935
January 28, 1935
Age 33
SLAKE
January 28, 1935
Age 33
SLAKE
January 28, 1935
Age 33