Is your surname Simmons?

Research the Simmons family

J.K. Simmons's Geni Profile

Records for Jonathan Simmons

3,171,504 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jonathan Kimble Simmons

Also Known As: "Kim"
Birthdate: (62)
Birthplace: Detroit, Wayne County, Michigan, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Donald William Simmons and <private> Simmons (Kimble)
Husband of <private> Simmons (Schumacher)
Brother of <private> O'Neill (Simmons) and <private> Simmons

Occupation: Actor
Managed by: Erica "the Disconnectrix" Howton
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

    • <private> Simmons (Schumacher)
      spouse
    • <private> Simmons (Kimble)
      parent
    • <private> O'Neill (Simmons)
      sibling
    • <private> Simmons
      sibling

About J.K. Simmons

Jonathan Kimble "J. K." Simmons (born January 9, 1955) is an American actor. He is known for his roles as Dr. Emil Skoda on the NBC series Law & Order (and other Law & Order franchise series), neo-Nazi Vernon Schillinger on the HBO prison drama series Oz, Assistant Police Chief Will Pope on the TNT series The Closer, J. Jonah Jameson in Sam Raimi's Spider-Man trilogy, and the voice of Cave Johnson in the 2011 puzzle game Portal 2. In 2014, he portrayed Terence Fletcher in Whiplash, for which he received widespread critical acclaim, including a Golden Globe and an Academy Award nomination for Best Supporting Actor.

Family

Simmons was born in Detroit, Michigan, the son of Patricia (née Kimble), an administrator, and Donald William Simmons, a college professor. He was raised in Columbus, Ohio and Missoula, Montana, and attended the University of Montana.

In 1996, Simmons married Michelle Schumacher, with whom he has three children. His brother, David, is a singer-songwriter, and his sister, Elizabeth, is a professor at the University of Washington.


view all

J.K. Simmons's Timeline

1955
January 9, 1955
Detroit, Wayne County, Michigan, United States