Is your surname de Sequeira?

Research the de Sequeira family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Dr João or Jack Hugo Eduardo de Sequeira, (Father of the opinion poll.)

Also Known As: "Dr. Jack de Sequeira - Father of the Opinion Poll"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Burma (Myanmar)
Death: October 17, 1989 (74)
Campal, Panjim, North , Goa, Republic of India
Immediate Family:

Son of Erasmus Sequeira, (Sr.) and Ana Julia Pulqueria de Sá e Sequeira, (Dona.)
Husband of Lilia Margarida De Gouveia Pinto e Sequeira, (Dona.)
Father of Erasmo Jesus De Sequeira; Private; Private; Margot de Sequeira e Fernandes; Private and 4 others
Brother of Francisco Cecil Jorge de Sequeira, (Dr.); Private and Francisco Sequeira

Occupation: Doctor, Politician
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 15

Immediate Family

About Jack de Sequeira

Father of the Opinon Poll of GOA held on 16th January 1967 !

Born on 20 April 1915 in Burma, now known as Myanmar, the youngest son of Mr. Erasmo de Sequeira and Mrs. Ana Julia de Sa e Sequeira, João Hugo Eduardo de Sequeira, popularly known as Jack de Sequeira completed his entire education in Portuguese at the Lyceum. He was a brilliant student who later became a Medico Cirugião at the Escola Medico de Goa and at the tender age of 21 as he was preparing to specialize, taking up blood research, his father passed, thus forcing him to shelve his medical profession in order to run the family business, Agencia E. Sequeira, which was a leading business house, at that time in Goa. Little did he realize at the time, that he would play a key role in the history of Goan politics.

More information at: Http://www.drjackdesequeira.com http://www.facebook.com/jackdesequeira

view all 14

Jack de Sequeira's Timeline

1915
April 20, 1915
Burma (Myanmar)
1938
December 22, 1938
1989
October 17, 1989
Age 74
Campal, Panjim, North , Goa, Republic of India