Is your surname Melyn?

Research the Melyn family

Jacob Melyn's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Jacob Melyn

Also Known As: "Melyen"
Birthdate: (66)
Birthplace: Amsterdam, Holland, Republiek der Zeven Verenigde Nederlanden
Death: December 13, 1706 (66)
Boston, Suffolk County, Province of Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Son of Cornelis Melyn and Janneken Melyn
Husband of Hannah Loper; Hannah Melyn and Elizabeth Hubbard
Father of Joanna Dickinson
Brother of Cornelia Melijn; Johannes Melyn; Cornelius Melyn, Jr.; Abraham Melyn; Mariken Hatfield and 7 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jacob Melyn

Jakob Melyn, along with brothers-in-law Matthias Hatfield and Jan Winans, was one of the original "Associates" who founded and settled Elizabethtown, New Jersey about 1664.


view all 13

Jacob Melyn's Timeline

1640
April 17, 1640
Amsterdam, Holland, Republiek der Zeven Verenigde Nederlanden
April 17, 1640
Amsterdam, Holland, Republiek der Zeven Verenigde Nederlanden
April 17, 1640
April 17, 1640
Niewe Kirk, Amsterdam, Holland
1683
1683
Age 42
1706
December 13, 1706
Age 66
Boston, Suffolk County, Province of Massachusetts
1937
June 5, 1937
Age 66
September 28, 1937
Age 66