Jacob Foutz Secrist

Is your surname Secrist?

Research the Secrist family

Jacob Foutz Secrist's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Jacob Foutz Secrist

Also Known As: "Jacob F. Secrist"
Birthdate: (36)
Birthplace: Fayette, Pennsylvania, United States
Death: July 2, 1855 (36)
Kitchen Creek, Nebraska, United States (cholera)
Place of Burial: Nebraska, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Solomon Secrist and Elizabeth Secrist
Husband of Anna Eliza Secrist
Father of Louisa Parker and Jacob Moroni Secrist
Brother of Catharine Dull; William F. Secrist; Margaret Secrist; Susan Secrist; Mary Secrist and 4 others
Half brother of Mary Secrist; John Foutz; Riley; Elizabeth Hess; Jacob Foutz and 5 others

Occupation: LDS missionary, farmer
Managed by: Eldon Clark (Geni volunteer cura...
Last Updated:

About Jacob Foutz Secrist

Edward Hunter - Jacob Foutz Company (1847) Age at departure: 28

Find a Grave

Birth: Sep. 19, 1818 Fayette County Pennsylvania, USA

Death: Jul. 2, 1855 Jefferson County Nebraska, USA

Son of Solomon Secrist and Elizabeth Hinkle

Married Ann Eliza Logan, 15 Mar 1842, Townstown, Franklin, Pennsylvania.

Children - Louisa Secrist, Mary Elizabeth Secrist, Jacob Moroni Secrist, Heber Nephi Secrist

Heart Throbs of the West, Kate B. Carter, Vol. 2, p. 193

Jacob Foutz Secrist, born 1820 at Tomstown, Pennsylvania. He accepted the Gospel as a young man in opposition to his family. He married Ann Eliza Logan who also forsook her kin. Shortly after their marriage they made their way to Nauvoo, and were among those who early set their faces toward the West. They made their way across the plains in 1849, settling in Farmington.

At the April Conference of 1852, Jacob Secrist was called on a mission to Germany. In the course of time arrived there, and for his activities was lodged in prison. On release he was ordered to leave the country, and he made his way into Switzerland, where he finished his mission. At the time of his release the president told him he had had a hard mission, and hoped he could go home and recuperate. On reaching the Missouri River he was made captain of one of the trains consisting mostly of Scandinavians. Early in June they left for the Valley. On the way he was stricken with cholera, but showed signs of recovery. Going out one day to bring in the stock he failed to return, and upon search, his dead body was found where he had fallen from his horse. This was at Kitchen Creek near Fort Laramie, July 2, 1855. A tin casket was prepared for the carrying of his body, hoping to bring it home for burial. This, however, failed, and later the body was placed in mother earth by the trail near the Platte River.


Family links:

Spouse:
  • Ann Eliza Logan Secrist (1826 - 1878)*
Children:
  • Louisa Secrist Parker (1846 - 1875)*
  • Mary Elizabeth Secrist Soule (1848 - 1921)*
  • Jacob Moroni Secrist (1850 - 1906)*
  • Heber Nephi Secrist (1852 - 1905)*

Burial: Unknown


Created by: SMS Record added: May 16, 2010 Find A Grave Memorial# 52446521


Jacob Foutz Secrist, son of Solomon Secrist and Polly Fautz of Tomstown, Franklin county, Pennsylvania, was born circa 1820 in Franklin County, Pennsylvania. He came to Utah Territory in 1849; the family home was in Farmington, Davis County, Utah. He was a farmer, and as a member of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, Jacob Foutz Secrist served as a missionary to Germany 1852-55. He died 2 July 1855, on Ketchum Creek, near Fort Kearney, Nebraska, United States.

Marriage and Children

Married Ann Eliza Logan of Tomstown, Pennsylvania. Their children were:

  1. Louisa born November 9, 1846, married Charles Parker
  2. Mary Elizabeth born January 15, 1848, married Emory W. Soule
  3. Jacob Moroni born August 15, 1850, married Polly Estella Smith
  4. Heber Nephi born 1852, married Florence Adelia Smith

Sources

  • Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah photographs, page 208
  • Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, page 1151
view all

Jacob Foutz Secrist's Timeline

1818
September 19, 1818
Fayette, Pennsylvania, United States
1844
June 1, 1844
Age 25
1846
November 19, 1846
Age 28
Leaf River, Ogle County, Illinois, United States
1850
August 15, 1850
Age 31
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah Territory, United States
1851
December 22, 1851
Age 33
1855
July 2, 1855
Age 36
Nebraska, United States
July 4, 1855
Age 36
Nebraska, United States
1982
February 25, 1982
Age 36