James Alexander Francis Humberston Stewart-Mackenzie, 1st and last Baron Seaforth

Is your surname Stewart-Mackenzie?

Research the Stewart-Mackenzie family

James Alexander Francis Humberston Stewart-Mackenzie, 1st and last Baron Seaforth's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

James Alexander Francis Humberston Stewart-Mackenzie, 1st and last Baron Seaforth

Also Known As: "1st Baron Seaforth Mackenzie"
Birthdate:
Death: March 03, 1923 (75)
Immediate Family:

Son of Keith William Stewart-Mackenzie and Hannah Charlotte Stewart Mackenzie
Husband of Mary Margaret Mackenzie
Brother of Susan Jeune, Baroness St Helier, DBE and Julia Charlotte Sophia Evans-Gordon

Managed by: Tommaso Valarani
Last Updated:

About James Alexander Francis Humberston Stewart-Mackenzie, 1st and last Baron Seaforth

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

James Alexander Francis Humberston Stewart-Mackenzie, 1st and last Baron Seaforth was born on 9 October 1847. He was the son of Keith William Stewart-Mackenzie and Hannah Charlotte Hope-Vere. He married Mary Margaret Steinkopf, daughter of Edward Steinkopf, on 18 July 1899.1 He died on 3 March 1923 at age 75, without issue.

He was educated at Glenalmond College, Glenalmond, Perthshire, Scotland. He was educated at Harrow School, Harrow, London, England. He was commissioned in 1867, in the service of the 9th Lancers. He was educated at Royal Military College, Sandhurst, Berkshire, England. 

He fought in the Afghan War between 1878 and 1880, where he was mentioned in dispatches twice and was wounded. He gained the rank of Brevet Major. He was Military Secretary to the Governor of Madras between 1886 and 1888. He was Lieutenant-Colonel of the 9th Lancers in 1891. He retired from the military in 1896.

He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.). He gained the rank of Honorary Colonel in the 4th Battalion, Seaforth Highlanders. He held the office of Vice-Lord-Lieutenant of Ross and Cromarty.

He was created 1st Baron Seaforth, of Brahan in Urray, in the County of Ross and Cromarty [U.K.] on 19 January 1921. On his death, his barony became extinct

view all

James Alexander Francis Humberston Stewart-Mackenzie, 1st and last Baron Seaforth's Timeline