Is your surname Arness?

Research the Arness family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

James King Arness (Aurness)

Also Known As: "James King Arness"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Minneapolis, Hennepin, Minnesota, United States
Death: June 03, 2011 (88)
Brentwood, Los Angeles, California, United States (natural causes)
Place of Burial: Glendale, Los Angeles, California, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Rolf Cirkler Aurness and Ruth Eleanore Salisbury Duesler
Husband of Private
Ex-husband of Virginia Chapman
Father of Jenny Lee Arness and Private
Brother of Peter Graves

Occupation: Skuespiller (Actor)
Managed by: Remi Trygve Pedersen
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About James Arness

Nekrolog/Obituary (Los Angeles Times): http://www.latimes.com/news/obituaries/la-me-james-arness-20110604,...

James Arness (born May 26, 1923) is an American actor, best known for portraying Marshal Matt Dillon on Gunsmoke for 20 years. His brother was the late actor, Peter Graves. Arness has the distinction of having played the role of Marshal Matt Dillon in five separate decades: 1955 to 1975 in the weekly series, then in Return to Dodge (1987) and four more made-for-TV Gunsmoke movies in the 1990s.

His star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame (television) is located at 1751 Vine St.

Sources and Resources

Norwayhistory.no James Arness – western hero and Norwegian viking Are you hailing from Sykkylven in Møre og Romsdal, Norway? Well, then you might be related to the great film and television icon that was James Arness. In 1887, his grandfather Peter Andreas Olson Aursnes emigrated from Norway to America. The farm and family name Aursnes or Ørsnes - became Aurness - and then finally Arness. When reading «James Arness: an autobiography» it becomes clear that James identified as a Norwegian. The opening paragraph is the first indication:

«When my grandfather landed on Ellis Island in 1887, his name was Peter Aursnes, but «I had to throw away the s in the middle of my name», he reminded his father and brother in a letter dated 4 September 1893. Because the Americans could not pronounce the Norwegian, his family should spell the name «Aurness» when they wrote to him».

A later photo in the book is captioned «Dad, Peter and me. The happy Vikings!»

James Arness even got his first movie-part based on his ability to speak with a Scandinavian accent. That was in the film «The farmer’s daughter» from 1947 – starring Loretta Young and Joseph Cotten.

view all

James Arness's Timeline

1923
May 26, 1923
Minneapolis, Hennepin, Minnesota, United States
1950
May 23, 1950
Los Angeles, Los Angeles, California, United States
2011
June 3, 2011
Age 88
Los Angeles, California, United States
????
Glendale, Los Angeles, California, United States