Is your surname Boring?

Research the Boring family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

James Boring (Boren)

Also Known As: "Boring"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Northumberland, Virginia, United States
Death: October 14, 1795 (80)
Washington County, Tennessee, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Boring and Anne Boring
Husband of Martha Boring and Sarah Tipton
Father of Absolom Boring; Elizabeth Keziah Tipton; Rachel Price; William Boring; Rachel Boren and 5 others
Brother of Thomas Boreing and Mary Boreing

Managed by: Andrea Angelika Dickerson
Last Updated:

About James Boring

James Boren, an early settler in Washington County, who died Oct. 14, 1795. It is probably that James was a brother of Absolom.

James and his wife Sarah had five sons and five daughters; William, John, Dosser, Abraham, who married Elizabeth Ruble, Chancy, who married Lucinda Lyle, James, Rachel, who married Mordecia Price, Abinolda, Temperance, Martha, who married a Ball, and Frances.

Source: https://jgstn.wordpress.com/the-boring-family-of-washington-county/ (dead link)

References

view all 14

James Boring's Timeline

1714
November 16, 1714
Northumberland, Virginia, United States
1737
1737
Baltimore, Maryland, United States
1751
1751
Baltimore, Maryland, USA
1754
1754
Maryland
1758
1758
Baltimore County, Maryland, USA
1758
Shenandoah, Page, VA, United States
1764
1764
Baltimore, MD, United States
1766
1766
1770
1770
Washington, Beaufort, North Carolina, United States