James Brackenrig [Marine "Neptune" 1790]

Is your surname Brackenrig?

Research the Brackenrig family

James Brackenrig [Marine "Neptune" 1790]'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

James Brackenrig (Brackenreg)

Also Known As: "Brackenrig"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hamilton, South Lanarkshire, UK
Death: March 11, 1844 (85)
Freemans Reach, NSW, Australia
Place of Burial: Windsor, NSW, Australia
Immediate Family:

Son of James Brackenreg and Elizabeth Brackenreg
Husband of Abigail Brackenreg and Catherine (Miller) Eades - Brackenrig [Free Settler "Surprize" 1790]
Father of Charles James Brackenreg; Sarah Catherine Cooke - Bowman; John Brackenreg, infant and Jane Brackenreg
Brother of Robertoun William Brackenrigg; Violet Brackenrigg; Charles Brackenrig; Robertoun William Brakenridge; Violet Brakenridge and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About James Brackenrig [Marine "Neptune" 1790]

James BRACKENRIG was born 23/5/1758 Hamilton, Lanark, Scotland, UK (son of James BRACKENRIG and Elizabeth FRENCH)

James was a private in the NSW Corps and he arrived in Sydney Cove on 28/6/1790 on "Neptune"

James married Catherine MILLER in February 1796 at Sydney and they had the following children

  • James Charles 1797
  • Sarah 1801
  • John 1804

James died 11/3/1844 at Freemans Reach (drowned) and was buried 14/3/1844 at St Matthews Church Cemetery

Note: James was a Freemason - Foundation Senior Deacon at The Australian Social Lodge No. 260


Birth: May 17 1758 Hamilton, Lanark, Scotland

Description: Height "" cm; Weight "" kg; Description ""; Medical ""; Hair color "Light Brown"; Eye Color "Grey"

Military Service: Enlisted in the 2nd Dragoons Aug 6 1774

Occupation: New South Wales Corps.- Sergeant Aug 13 1789

Immigration: Oct 22 1789 "Neptune"- New South Wales, Australia

Land: Dec 1794 Petersham

Marriage: Marriage to: Catherine "Catherine /Millard/" Brackenrig (born Miller) Feb 28 1796 St. Phillips, Nsw Australia


Military Service: Apr 24 1810 102nd Vetran Company


Death: Mar 11 1844 Freemans Reach, Nsw Australia


Burial: Mar 12 1844 St Matthews, Windsor, Nsw Australia




GEDCOM Note

A soldier in the Second Fleet, arrived on the Neptune, departed Portsmouth 19 Jan 1790, arrived 28 Jun 1790. Granted land at Petersham Hills, Concord. Discharged from NSW Corps Army at Sydney 1823. 1828 living at Windsor 1832 lived 41 Phillip St Sydney (as per Notice in Sydney Herald newspaper 2/8/1832) 1844 died at his daughter's home at Freemans Reach Status on Arrival: Private - NSW Corps, Ship: Neptune - 1790, Second Fleet. Initially trained as a cordwainer (shoe maker), but on 6 Aug 1774, aged 16, he enlisted in the army, joining the 2nd Deagoons (Royal Scots Greys). On 13 July 1789 James was transferred by Captain Nepean to the newly formed New South Wales Corps, at the rank of Private, and was embarked on the 'Neptune' transport on 22 October 1789. He was some time promoted to Sergeant but it appears as if he was demoted following the Vinegar Hill uprising in 1804. On 3 December 1794, James was granted 25 acres (Grant No 329) at Petersham Hill of which he possibly never farmed. The grant was later cancelled. Grant No. 330 was granted to Private Joseph Eades under similar conditions, so Eades and James were neighbours. James married Katherine Eades a month after Jospeh Eades' death, in February 1796 and they had three children together. Katherine and the third small baby Jane died on the same day, suggesting a difficult childbirth. In 1808 James was described as aged 50 years and three months, 5'11" in height, with grey eyes, light brown hair, and a thin, sallow complexion. In 1810 on the withdrawl of the NSW Corps, he joined the Colonial Veteran Company. From about July 1816 it was recorded that he was stationed across the Blue Mountains at the new settlement of Bathurst and he was discharged on 23 Septmebr 1823 when the company was disbanded, signing the document with his mark X. In 1828 he was a shoemaker of Windsor, aged 70 years. He died at his daughter's home at Freeman's Reach on 11 March 1844 aged 85 years. 6 August 1774 - Enlisted in the 2nd Dragoons 13 August 1789 - Transferred to the NSW Corps James was granted 22 acres of land at Wallis Creek, Louth Park, Maitland for his Army service. This land was passed to his 2 sons on his death.

view all 12

James Brackenrig [Marine "Neptune" 1790]'s Timeline

1758
May 17, 1758
Hamilton, South Lanarkshire, UK
1780
1780
Age 21
Marlborough, Wiltshire, England
1791
March 22, 1791
Age 32
Norfolk Island, Australia
1797
October 28, 1797
Windsor, NSW, Australia
1801
May 22, 1801
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
1804
November 25, 1804
Parramatta, New South Wales, Australia
1804
Parramatta, New South Wales