Is your surname Cock?

Research the Cock family

James Cock's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

James Cock

Also Known As: "Cocke", "Cox"
Birthdate: (64)
Birthplace: Northfield, England
Death: December 10, 1699 (60-68)
Oyster Bay, Nassau, New York
Place of Burial: Underhill Burying Hill, Killingworth upon Matinecock, Queens, New York, United States
Immediate Family:

Husband of Sarah Clark
Father of Mary Cock; Thomas Cock; Martha Cock; John Cock; Hannah Delaplaine (Cock) and 4 others

Occupation: Landowner and Farmer
Managed by: Stephanie Jeanne Olmstead-Dean
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About James Cock

James COCK was probably born in Northfield County (= the county of Norfolk), England. There is some thought that he may have come to Long Island, New York, via Bermuda, as others in the Long Island community did. He was a Quaker. He was in Southold, Long Island, at least as early as 1657. In 1659 he was one of the petitioners at Setauket, asking to join with Conetocoke (=Connecticut). In 1662 he was at Oysterbay, and for the rest of his life at Matinicock-Killingworth, Long Island, New York [1].

His will was written 23 July 1699, and probated 11 December 1699. His wife Sarah (possibly Sarah CLARKE) died 16 December 1715 at Matinicock. Their children were all born there.

2. Mary COCK born 1 January 1655/56.

3. Thomas COCK born 15 October 1658.

4. Martha COCK born September 1661, died November 1670.

5. John COCK born 22 January 1666/67.

6. Hannah COCK born 5 August 1669.

7. Sarah COCK born 20 September 1672.

8. James COCK born 4 April 1674.

9. Henry COCK born 1 April 1678.

10. Martha COCKS born 13 February 1680/81 [1].


http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~rstark/gedpage/nti00412.htm

JAMES COCK, ancestor of the Quaker Family of Long Island, New York, and elsewhere in America, (arrived in OysterBay LI in 1662, by way of Bermuda), was with small doubt born in Old England, and probably in the County of Norfolk...

In 1401 "Bukenham Manor formerly belonging to Bury Abbey was divided into small parcels, for in the feodary of that year Adam Cock of Bukenham and his partners held it.

In 1479 John Coke was ordered buried in the new aisle of St. Martins Church in New Bukenham and he gave five marks towards leading [roofing] the Church".

In 1631 "the site of the Close alias Cromwell's Manor in Bukenham, Attleburgh and Besthorp was settled by George Cock, Esq., Robert, Richard and Francis Cock, Gentlemen."

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~mbfriedlander/hawxhurst.html#Cock

1. JAMES1 COCK was born about 1630 in Emgland, and died in Oyster Bay, Long Island about 1699. He married, about 1654, Sarah Clark, whose parentage remain unknown. They started in Setauket, Long Island (Bunker and EAQ) There is a wonderful story about his arrival in America.. A "tradition that the vessel on which James came over encountered a severe storm and was obliged to put into Bermuda for repairs; that during the storm when everything seemed disastrous, s severe shock was felt as of striking a rock, and the vessel leaked badly; but the united and persistent prayers of the passengers so prevailed that the ship was brought to land and on being "hove out" it was discovered that its side had been penetrated by the weapon of a great sword fish, which was broken by the shock and remained therein imbedded." (Shotwell, Colonial Ancestors) They were Quakers.


http://assets.booklocker.com/pdfs/8556s.pdf
Note: no records proving birth date or place have been posted.

view all 14

James Cock's Timeline

1635
1635
Northfield, England
1655
January 11, 1655
Age 20
Oyster Bay, Nassau, NY, United States
1658
August 15, 1658
Age 23
Killingworth, New York, United States
1661
July 1661
Age 26
Killingworth, New York, United States
1666
January 22, 1666
Age 31
Oyster Bay, Queens County, Long Island, New York
1669
August 5, 1669
Age 34
Long Island City, Queens, New York
1672
July 20, 1672
Age 37
Killingworth, New York, United States
1674
April 4, 1674
Age 39
Killingworth upon Matinecock, Queens County, New York
1678
April 1, 1678
Age 43
Oyster Bay, Nassau, New York
1680
December 13, 1680
Age 45