Is your surname Karen?

Research the Karen family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

James Jacob Karen (Karnofsky)

Also Known As: "Jacob", "Tinchy"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wilkes-Barre, Luzerne County, Pennsylvania, United States
Death: October 23, 2018 (94)
Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Joseph (Yosel) Harris Karnovski and Gertrude Mae Karnofsky
Husband of Private
Ex-husband of Susan Reed
Father of Private
Brother of Joseph Karnofsky; Sophia Karnofsky and Jane Ruth Weisberger
Half brother of Maurice (Morris) Karnofsky and Helen Karnofsky

Occupation: Pathmark Commercial Actor
Managed by: Eilat Gordin Levitan
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About James Karen

James Karen (born November 28, 1923) was an American character actor of Broadway, film and television before he died.

Karen was born Jacob Karnofsky in Wilkes-Barre, in northeastern Pennsylvania, the son of Russian-born Jewish immigrants Mae (née Freed) and Joseph H. Karnofsky, a produce dealer.[1][2] As a young man, Karen was encouraged to be an actor by U.S. Congressman Daniel J. Flood, who was an amateur thespian himself, recruiting him into a production at the Little Theatre of Wilkes-Barre. He attended the Neighborhood Playhouse School of the Theatre in New York.[3] His big break came when he was asked to understudy Karl Malden in the original Broadway production of A Streetcar Named Desire. On television he played Dr. Burke on As the World Turns and was the original Lincoln Tyler on All My Children. He is perhaps best known for his recurring role on the television series Eight Is Enough. He is also well-known on the east coast for his 20 years as television and radio spokesman for the Pathmark supermarket chain. He also appeared in the Golden Girls as a prospective love interest for Dorothy. His notable film credits include 1979's The China Syndrome, 1982's Poltergeist, 1985's The Return of the Living Dead, 1987's Wall Street and most recently in 2006's The Pursuit of Happyness. Full filmography is below. He was married, for a time, to Susan Reed, the former actress and folk singer.[4] They divorced and he later married current wife Alba Francesca. Filmography

Frankenstein Meets the Space Monster (1965) Film (1965) Hercules in New York (1970) Capricorn One (1978) The China Syndrome (1979) The Jazz Singer (1980) Take This Job and Shove It (1981) Time Walker (1982) Poltergeist (1982) The Return of the Living Dead (1985) Jagged Edge (1985) Invaders from Mars (1986) Hardbodies 2 (1986) Wall Street (1987) Return of the Living Dead Part II (1988) The Willies (1991) Congo (1995) Nixon (1995) Joyride (1996) Spycraft: The Great Game (PC Game) (1996) Behind Enemy Lines (1997) Apt Pupil (1998) Any Given Sunday (1999) Thirteen Days (2000) Mulholland Drive (2001) Flickering Blue (2003) Unscripted" (TV Series) (2005) The Pursuit of Happyness (2006) Superman Returns (2006) Outlaw Trail: The Treasure of Butch Cassidy (2006) [edit]References

^ http://www.lakemagazine.com/magazine/article.asp?articleid=LID-128-VT9PP-20041851 ^ James Karen Biography (1923-) ^ James Karen Biography - Yahoo! Movies ^ Thedeadrockstarsclub.com - accessed April 2010 [edit]Further reading

Voisin, Scott, Character Kings: Hollywood's Familiar Faces Discuss the Art & Business of Acting. BearManor Media, 2009. ISBN 978-1-59393-342-5. [edit]External links

James Karen at the Internet Movie Database Great Character Actors / James Karen

view all

James Karen's Timeline

1923
November 28, 1923
Wilkes-Barre, Luzerne County, Pennsylvania, United States
2018
October 23, 2018
Age 94
Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California, United States