James Sa-lo-li-wo-di Oguma (Oocumma)

Is your surname Oguma (Oocumma)?

Research the Oguma (Oocumma) family

James Sa-lo-li-wo-di Oguma (Oocumma)'s Geni Profile

Records for James Oguma (Oocumma)

12 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

James Sa-lo-li-wo-di Oguma (Oocumma)

Also Known As: "She-lola-wote", "Sah-lo-lah-wah-tih", "Sa-lo-li-wo-di"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Jackson Co,, North Carolina, United States
Death: Died in Cherokee, Qualla, Jackson Co, NC
Immediate Family:

Son of Wilsoneh Oguma and Jennie (Che-gail-a-teh) Yo-nu-gv-ya-s-gi
Husband of Esther Coo-is-ta, Gu-wi-s-da Oguma (Oocumma)
Father of Enoch Oguma (Oocumma); Mattie Meh-tih Oguma (Oocumma); Jennie Oguma (Oocumma); Wilson Oguma (Oocumma); Nannie or Nan-nih Oguma (Oocumma) and 1 other
Brother of Annie (Anih) Oguma; Ne-gi or Na-Kih Oguma (Oocumma); Maggie Ga-li-lo-hi Oguma (Oocumma); Yo-na-gu-s-ga Oguma; Caroline Oguma (Oocumma) and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About James Sa-lo-li-wo-di Oguma (Oocumma)

http://www.genealogy.com/ftm/h/i/c/James-R-Hicks-VA/BOOK-0001/0021-0070.html#CHILD311

311.JAMES SA-LO-LI-WO-DI 7 O-GU-MA (WILSONEH6, JOHN WELCH5, THE4BADGER, A-TA-GU-LA-GU-LA3, NANCY2MOYTOY, A-MA-DO-YA1) was born 1855 in North Carolina, and died Aft. 1906.He married ESTHER GU-WI-S-DA LARCH, daughter of JOHN A-LA-TSI and DU-NI.She was born 1855, and died Aft. 1906.

More About JAMES SA-LO-LI-WO-DI O-GU-MA:

  • 1869 Sweatland roll: fam# 56, roll# 283 as She-lola-wote
  • 1882-84 Hester roll: #537 as Fox Squirrel aka Sah-lo-lah-wah-tih
  • 1904 Census, CNE: #704 as James OoCumma
  • 1906-09 Miller roll: Cherokee, NC, ap# 16803, roll# 1784 as James Oocumma
  • Aka (Facts Pg): Fox Squirrel, Sa-lo-li-wo-di
  • Translation: Sa-lo-li = Squirrel, (V)-wo-di = Red-Brown, Red Earth, War Paint

More About ESTHER GU-WI-S-DA LARCH:

  • 1869 Sweatland roll: fam# 66, roll# 340 as Coo-is-ta
  • 1882-84 Hester roll: #538 as Coo-is-ta aka Easter
  • 1904 Census, CNE: #705 as Esther OoCumma
  • 1906-09 Miller roll: Cherokee, NC, ap# 16290, roll# 1785 as Esther Oocumma nee Larch
    

Children of JAMES O-GU-MA and ESTHER LARCH are:


i. WILSON8 O-GU-MA, b. 1876.

	More About WILSON O-GU-MA:

1882-84 Hester roll: #539 as Wilson Oo-kum-mah 1904 Census, CNE: #706

	ii.	 	MATTIE O-GU-MA, b. 1878.
	More About MATTIE O-GU-MA:

1882-84 Hester roll: #540 as Meh-tih aka Mattie

	iii.	 	NANNIE O-GU-MA, b. 1882; d. Aft. 1906; m. DU-WI-SI REID; b. 1880, North Carolina; d. Aft. 1906.
	More About NANNIE O-GU-MA:

1882-84 Hester roll: #541 as Nan-nih aka Nannie 1906-09 Miller roll: Cherokee, NC, ap# 39626, roll# 2148 as Nannie Reed

	More About DU-WI-SI REID:

1882-84 Hester roll: fam#151, roll# 509 as Du-wee-sih Reed 1904 Census, CNE: #836 as Deweese Reid 1906-09 Miller roll: Cherokee, NC, ap# 16797, roll# 2147 as Daweese Reid

	iv.	 	JENNIE O-GU-MA, b. 1885.
	More About JENNIE O-GU-MA:

1904 Census, CNE: #707


v. ENOCH O-GU-MA, b. 1889.

	More About ENOCH O-GU-MA:

1904 Census, CNE: #708

vi. ANNIE O-GU-MA, b. 1895.

	More About ANNIE O-GU-MA:

1904 Census, CNE: #709


1869 Sweatland roll: fam# 56, roll# 283 as She-lola-wote

1882-84 Hester roll: #537 as Fox Squirrel aka Sah-lo-lah-wah-tih

1904 Census, CNE: #704 as James OoCumma

1906-09 Miller roll: Cherokee, NC, ap# 16803, roll# 1784 as James Oocumma

Aka (Facts Pg): Fox Squirrel, Sa-lo-li-wo-di

Translation: Sa-lo-li = Squirrel, (V)-wo-di = Red-Brown, Red Earth, War Paint

Farmer & preacher; listed in 1898, 1906, 1910, 1914 Cherokee Agency (Eastern) census

view all

James Sa-lo-li-wo-di Oguma (Oocumma)'s Timeline

1855
1855
North Carolina, United States
1876
1876
Age 21
Cherokee Nation East
1878
1878
Age 23
Cherokee Nation East
1882
1882
Age 27
Cherokee Nation East
1885
1885
Age 30
Cherokee Nation East
1889
1889
Age 34
Cherokee Nation East
1895
1895
Age 40
Cherokee Nation East
1917
June 1, 1917
Age 62
Cherokee, Qualla, Jackson Co, NC