James Stewart, 1st of Fothergill

Is your surname Stewart?

Research the Stewart family

James Stewart, 1st of Fothergill's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

James Stewart, 1st of Fothergill

Also Known As: "Duncan"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Buchan, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
Death: after December 24, 1409
Scotland
Immediate Family:

Son of Alexander Stewart, 1st Earl of Buchan and Mairead inghean Eachann
Husband of Jean Menzies, Heiress of Forthergill
Father of John Stewart, 1st of Fothergill and Garth; Lady Janet Rattray, Countess of Rattray and Niel Stewart
Brother of Margaret Stewart, of Buchan; Alexander Stewart, Earl of Mar; Walter "The Red Knight" Stuart, 1st Baron of Kincardine; Robert Stewart and Donnchadh Stewart

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About James Stewart, 1st of Fothergill

James Stewart, 1st of Fothergill, was born ABT 1385 in Buchan, Aberdeenshire, Scotland. He was the son of Alexander Stewart Earl of Buchan and Mairead inghean Eachann [AKA Mariot Athyn]. He married Jean Menzies of Fothergill, daughter of Alexander Menzies of Fothergill and Jean de Atholia. She was born ABT 1388.

Children

  • Janet Stewart b: ABT 1408 in Fothergill, Argyll, Scotland
  • John Stewart 1st of Fothergill & Garth
  • Niel Stewart

From page 25 of Comitatus de Atholia. The earldom of Atholl: its boundaries stated. Also, the extent therein of the possessions of the family of de Atholia, and their descendants, the Robertsons. James Alexander Robertson 1860

and, after naming these lands, the charter has the following words in it: "Qvje Fdeuont De Johanete De Meyners," "ct quas eadem Johaneta ut supra"—that is, declaring that the lands named in the charter Were The Property Of Janet De Meyners."1— See Printed Kecord, Great Seal, No. 121, page 152. This, therefore, proves these were a part of what Janet had got by charter, on her marriage with Menzies of Fothergill, from her father, Robert de Atholia. They became afterwards the property of the Stewarts of Garth— so designed from one of the estates here mentioned—by the marriage of Janet's only child, also named Janet, with Duncan Stewart, [SIC: James] the illegitimate son of the Earl of Buchan. The north part of Strathtummel, not resigned in the charter, namely, Bonskeid3 and Fincastle, likewise came to Janet's descendants,—the families so designed being younger sons of the old Stewarts of Garth; and no doubt it was through this daughter of Robert de Atholia that they inherited these lands,—indeed, it is almost impossible to suppose that they did not form the remainder of her Strathtummel property. It has been before mentioned, that Janet and her husband, Menzies of Fothergill, were alive in 1381. This fact is proved from the Account, aud evidence mentioned therein, of the Family of Menzies, in Nesbit's 2d volume, page 244,

1 At this period, in Latin charters, the name of Menzies was always called' de Meyners.


view all

James Stewart, 1st of Fothergill's Timeline

1385
1385
Buchan, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
1400
1400
Fothergill, Scotland
1408
1408
Argyll and Bute, Scotland, United Kingdom
1409
December 24, 1409
Age 25
Scotland
????