James, The Viscount Severn

Is your surname Severn?

Research the Severn family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Viscount James Alexander Philip Theo Severn (Mountbatten-Windsor)

Also Known As: "The Viscount Severn", "Lord Severn"
Current Location:: Surrey, United Kingdom
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Frimley Park Hospital, Surrey, England (United Kingdom)
Immediate Family:

Son of Prince Edward, Earl of Wessex and Forfar and Sophie, Countess of Wessex
Brother of Lady Louise Windsor

Managed by: Henn Sarv
Last Updated:

About James, The Viscount Severn

James Alexander Philip Theo Mountbatten-Windsor, Viscount Severn (b. 17 December 2007).

James, Viscount Severn, is a member of the British Royal Family. He is the second child and only son of Prince Edward, Earl of Wessex, and Sophie, Countess of Wessex. He is also the youngest grandchild of Queen Elizabeth II and The Duke of Edinburgh. Viscount Severn is eighth in line to the throne.

Early life

Lord Severn was born by caesarean section at 16:20 UTC on 17 December 2007 at Frimley Park Hospital. At birth he weighed 6 pounds, 2 ounces (2.8 kg).[2] Prince Edward, who was present for the birth of his second child, remarked that the birth was "a lot calmer than last time" (a reference to the emergency delivery of their first child, Lady Louise), that his wife was "doing very well," and that his son was "like most babies, rather small, very cute and very cuddly."[2] The baby and his mother were released from hospital on 20 December, and the following day his names were announced as James Alexander Philip Theo.[3] His sister, Lady Louise Windsor, is four years his senior. The siblings live with their parents at Bagshot Park in Surrey. Lord Severn was admitted to Great Ormond Street Hospital in London on 24 January 2008 with what Buckingham Palace called a "minor allergic reaction."[4] He was released from hospital within days. Lord Severn was christened on 19 April 2008 in the private chapel of Windsor Castle by the Dean of Windsor, Bishop David Conner.[5][6] His christening gown was a newly made replica of the gown originally used by his great-great-great-grandaunt Princess Victoria, the eldest daughter of Queen Victoria, in 1840. It has been worn for most royal christenings since then, and the old gown has now been preserved.[5] Severn's godparents are Denise Poulton, Jeanye Irwin, Alastair Bruce, Duncan Bullivant and Tom Hill.[6]

Titles, styles, honours and arms

Titles and styles

  • 17 December 2007-present: Viscount Severn

Honours

In June 2008, to recognise a visit by his father to the province of Manitoba, the Lieutenant Governor of Manitoba-in-Council named a lake in the north of the province after Viscount Severn.[9]

Notes ans Sources

  1. ^ Given his proper title under the 1917 Letters Patent, HRH Prince James of Wessex holds no surname.
  2. ^ a b "Countess gives birth to baby boy". BBC. 17 December 2007.
  3. ^ "Edward and Sophie name baby James". BBC. 21 December 2007.
  4. ^ "Royal baby has allergic reaction". BBC. 25 January 2008.
  5. ^ a b "Announcement of the Arrangement for the Christening of Viscount Severn". royal.gov.uk. 15 April 2008.
  6. ^ a b "Queen sees grandson's christening". BBC News. 19 April 2008.
  7. ^ Francois Velde. "Royal Styles and Titles – 1917 Letters Patent". Heraldica.org. Retrieved 2010-10-30.
  8. ^ "Special Report | 1999 | 06/99 | royal wedding | Wessex titles for Edward and Sophie". BBC News. 1999-06-19. Retrieved 2010-10-30.
  9. ^ "Prince Edward begins Winnipeg visit" (in English). The Vancouver Sun. 2 June 2008. Retrieved 30 March 2010.
view all

James, The Viscount Severn's Timeline

2007
December 17, 2007
Frimley Park Hospital, Surrey, England (United Kingdom)