Is your surname Walker?

Research the Walker family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

James Walker

Also Known As: "Sir James Phillip Walker"
Birthplace: Weymouth, Dorset, England
Death: Died in Weymouth, Dorset, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Ralph Walker and Ann Walker
Husband of Widow of James Walker
Father of Sarah Tisdale; Philip Walker and James Walker
Brother of William Walker

Occupation: "Fuller"
Managed by: Elsie Clute
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About James Walker

Somebody please post a source for this profile. Thank you


Marriage: 6 Jun 1614 St Mary, Radcliffe, Lancashire, England James Walker - Elizabethe Manchester -

   Register: Marriages 1559 - 1676, Page 60, Entry 3
   Source: Private Transcription

The Walker-Blake Cemetery was not started until 1678. Someone added Sir James Phillip Walker by mistake. He died and is buried in England. All sources points to his death being in Radcliff where he was married and records show Sarah and James Jr. being born. His daughter in law Elizabeth, wife of James Sr. was the first burial in 1678.

Origins of the Graveyard

The graveyard began out of necessity by James Walker, Sr. upon the death of his wife. Elizabeth Walker, the wife of James, died on August 14, 1678. The graveyard was located on his land.

Name was given in baptismal record for daughter Sara ( : accessed 19 Oct 2014)

James Walker (b. 1590, d. Abt. 1625)James Walker was born 1590 in Weymouth Dorset England, and died Abt. 1625 in Taunton, Mass. (Ben M. Angel notes: Taunton, Massachusetts, was not settled by Europeans until 1637). He married Elizabeth Browne on 06 Jun 1614 in Radcliffe, Lancashire, England.

Notes for James Walker: WALKER (English): One who cleaned or thickened cloth, a fuller; one who came from Walker (marsh by the Roman wall), in Northumberland.

New Dictionary of American Family Names, by Elsdon C. Smith; published 1973 by Harper & Row, N.Y.

  • *******

[Brøderbund WFT Vol. 24, Ed. 1, Tree #2203, Date of Import: Jan 19, 2000]

Son James age 15 and daughter Sarah age 17 came to New England in April 1635 in the ship "Elizabeth" On the same ship we find Jo Browne age 40 and Richard Walker age 24 and William Walker age 15, who may have been cousins but probably not brothers of the other Walker's, they think that the widow mother came later, and was one of the first purchasers in the town of Rehoboth, MA. The name Widow Walker is in the list of those that who in 1643 in value of their estates for a pro-rated distribution of lands, his estate was valued at 50 pd.. Her son James estate was also valued at 50 pd., but he and Mr. John Browne forfeited their allotments, as they removed to Taunton, MA, and remained there. Mr. John Browne, evidently brother of Widow Walker, was a man of prominence. He settled in Duxbury by 1635, and was in Taunton in 1643. He was commissioner of United Colonies for l year, and died in Swansea, MA, April 10 1662. On 23 Nov. 1665 he gave his cousin John Tisdale a dwelling house, and a house in Taunton to John Tisdale and cousin James Walker, John Tilsdale's brother-in-law. Widow Walker's two children James and Sara were servants of Jonathan Browne a Baker and came to New England with him.

Source: Gen. of Col. Isral Tisdale, Edith F. Tisdale 1909

Sir James Walker, Elector of Suffolk married "Elizabeth.

CD Source: World Family Tree CD's [Vol.5] #2163 England Key: James Walker (son) born: 1620 died: 8/21/1679

Sir James Walker died about 1625, and his widow with her two sons James and Phillip and Daughter Sarah emigrated to America. Phillip seems to have come first, soon after the death of his father.

Sarah and James came in 1635, and "Widow Walker" in 1645. This "Elizabeth," spoken of above is "Widow Walker," spoken of by John Walker in his book "Widow Walker"

More About James Walker and Elizabeth Browne: Marriage: 06 Jun 1614, Radcliffe, Lancashire, England.

Children of James Walker and Elizabeth Browne are:.

1.+Sarah Walker, b. 1618, Weymouth, Dorset, England, d. 1676, Taunton, Bristol County, Massachusetts.

2.+James Walker, b. 1619, St Andrews, Weymouth, Dorset, England, d. 15 Feb 1691/92, Taunton, Bristol, Massachusetts. .

view all

James Walker's Timeline

Weymouth, Dorset, England
March 1, 1618
Age 28
Probably Radcliffe, Lancashire, England
January 9, 1620
Age 30
Weymouth, Dorset, England
Age 35
Weymouth, Dorset, England
Age 35
Weymouth, Dorset, England
Age 35