Is your surname Goossens?

Research the Goossens family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Jan Goossens

Also Known As: "Jan Goosens Van Nuys", "Jan Goossensz"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Dokkum, Dongeradeel, Friesland, The Netherlands
Death: Perhaps in, Nuis, Marum, Groningen, The Netherlands
Immediate Family:

Son of Jan Goosens' father and Jan Goosens' mother
Husband of Ebelken Hermans
Father of Jan Jansz; Harman Jansz; Goosen Jansz van Nuys; Aucke Janse van Nuys and Maria Goosens

Occupation: Cloth shearer
Managed by: Lori Lynn Wilke
Last Updated:

About Jan Goossens

Jan Goosens

  • Birth: Circa 1585 - Dokkum, Friesland, The Netherlands [2]
  • Death: unknown

parents

Unknown

Married

  • 24 December 1606 - Amsterdam, North Holland, The Netherlands [2]
  • Wife: Ebelken Hermans [2]

Children (#3 and #4 lack evidence)

  1. Jan Jansz Van Nuys b: Dec 1607 - Amsterdam, North Holland, The Netherlands [3]
  2. Harmon Jansz Jansz b: Mar 1611 - Amsterdam, North Holland, The Netherlands [4]
  3. Goosen Jansz Van Nuys b: 1614 - Amsterdam, North Holland, The Netherlands [1]
  4. Aucke Janse Van Nuys b: 1622 in Nuis, Groningen, The Netherlands [5]

Notes

Dokkum is a Dutch fortified town in the municipality of Dongeradeel in the province of Friesland.

Sources

1. A record of the family of Isaac Van Nuys (or Vannice) of Harrodsburg, Kentucky, son of Isaac Van Nuys of Millstone, New Jersey by Carrie E. Allen. Published 1979 by University Microfilms International in [Ann Arbor, Mich . Written in English. Edition Notes Photocopy of the 1916 ed. Includes index.

2. Marriage record from Amsterdam Archives

3. Baptism record from Amsterdam Archives

4. Baptism record from Amsterdam Archives

5. Marriage record from Amsterdam Archives

Jan Goossens was born about 1581 in Dokkum, Friesland and was a cloth shearer when he married Ebelken Hermans at Amsterdam 24 December 1606. Ebelken was born about 1578 in Borkem, a German North Sea Island; daughter of Herman Jeus. (Centraal Bureau voor Genealogie, The Hague, Netherlands).

Source: Untitled lineage of Aucke Janz van Nuys (C. 1621-1698), unknown author, privately printed circa 1950, transcribed by Eligio Gael Rodriguez, May 2016.  


GEDCOM Source

@R-2138563961@ Ancestry Family Trees Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members. This information comes from 1 or more individual Ancestry Family Tree files. This source citation points you to a current version of those files. Note: The owners of these tree files may have removed or changed information since this source citation was created.

GEDCOM Source

Ancestry Family Tree http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=15944404&pid...


GEDCOM Source

@R503450768@ Ancestry Family Trees Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members. Ancestry Family Tree http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=158643364&pi...

view all

Jan Goossens's Timeline

1585
1585
Dokkum, Dongeradeel, Friesland, The Netherlands
1607
December 30, 1607
Amsterdam, Holland, Republiek der Zeven Verenigde Nederlanden
1611
March 6, 1611
Amsterdam, Holland, Republiek der Zeven Verenigde Nederlanden
1614
1614
Nuis, Marum, Groningen, Netherlands
1622
1622
Nuis, Marum, Groningen, The Netherlands
????
Asten, Noord-Brabant, Netherlands
????
Nuis, Marum, Groningen, The Netherlands