Janet Cuninghame, of Craigends

Is your surname Cuninghame?

Research the Cuninghame family

Janet Cuninghame, of Craigends's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Janet Cuninghame, of Craigends

Also Known As: "Cunningham", "Cuninghame"
Birthdate: (78)
Birthplace: Craigends, Renfrewshire, Scotland
Death: Died in Hounston, Renfrewshire, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Gabriel Cuninghame, 3rd Laird of Craigends and Elizabeth Livingstone
Wife of Sir Patrick Houston of that Ilk
Mother of Margaret Hounston; Janet Houston; Sir John Houstoun of that Ilk and Agnes Houston
Sister of James Cunningham and William Cuninghame, 4th Laird of Craigends

Managed by: Oliver Marcus Stedall
Last Updated:

About Janet Cuninghame, of Craigends

Janet Cuningham

  • born: 1532. Craigends, Renfrewshire, Scotland  
  • died:  1607  Renfrewshire, Scotland
  • parents: Gabriel Cuningham [Cunningham], 3rd of Craigends & Elizabeth Livingstone 
  • married: Sir Patrick Houston of that Ilk, son of John Hounston & Agnes Hopringle

Children

  • 1. John Houstoun, of Houstoun. Married Margaret Stirling
  • 2. Sarah Houston. Married Walter Dennistoun.
  • 3. Isabella Houstoun. Married James Chalmer of Gadgirth
  • 4. Janet Houstoun. Married 1) John Fullarton of Dreghorn 2) George Crawford of Liffnorris
  • 5. Marion Houstoun. Married James Hamilton, 9th of Bardowie
  • 6. Agnes Houston. Married Alexander Porterfield, of that ilk
  • 7. Elizabeth Houstoun. Married 1) John Whiteford, of Whiteford and Miltown, of that ilk 2) Sir William Ross, of Torphin & Muiriston, 10th Lord of Halkhead
  • 8. Margaret Houston, b. 1565, Houston, Renfrewshire, Scotland. Married William Craufurd [Crawford], of Auchenames


view all

Janet Cuninghame, of Craigends's Timeline

1529
1529
Craigends, Renfrewshire, Scotland
1563
1563
Age 34
1565
1565
Age 36
Houston, Renfrewshire, Scotland
1566
1566
Age 37
Houstoun,,Renfrewshire,Scotland
1580
1580
Age 51
Houston, Renfrewshire, Scotland
1607
1607
Age 78
Hounston, Renfrewshire, Scotland