Janet Seton of Meldrum

Is your surname Seton of Meldrum?

Research the Seton of Meldrum family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Janet Seton of Meldrum

Also Known As: "Jonet Seytoun", "Janet Setone"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Oldmeldrum, Aberdeenshire, Scotland, United Kingdom
Death: circa 1510 (42-58)
Scotland, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Seton and Elizabeth Leslie
Wife of William de Uldney
Mother of Ranald Udny of that Ilk; Duncan Oudney; Thomas Oudney and Richard de Oudney of Minnes
Sister of Alexander Seton of Meldrum
Half sister of Jean Collison; John Collison and David of Pitfodels Menzies

Occupation: Meldrum
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Janet Seton of Meldrum

from http://archive.org/stream/thanageoffermart00byutemp#page/427/mode/1up

William Oudney married Janet Seyton, probably of the Meldrum family, issue three sons : —

I. Ranald, his successor.

II. Duncan, Dean of the Garioch.

III. Thomas, who appears in documents, of date 1522.'

William Oudny died in 1509 or 15 10, and was succeeded by his son, Ranald Uldeny of Uldeny.

view all

Janet Seton of Meldrum's Timeline

1460
1460
Oldmeldrum, Aberdeenshire, Scotland, United Kingdom
1485
1485
Age 25
Udny, Aberdeenshire, Scotland, United Kingdom
1487
1487
Age 27
Udny, Aberdeenshire, UK
1489
1489
Age 29
Udny, Aberdeenshire, UK
1490
1490
Age 30
1510
1510
Age 50
Scotland, United Kingdom