Jannetje de Witt

Is your surname de Witt?

Research the de Witt family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Jannetje de Witt (Egbertsen)

Also Known As: "Jannetie Egbertszen", "Jannetje Egbertsen"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: New Amsterdam (Present New York City), New Netherlands (Present New York)
Death: November 23, 1733 (69)
Marbletown, Ulster County, Province of New York
Place of Burial: Kingston, Ulster County, New York, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Egbert Meyndertse and Jaepie Jans
Wife of Capt. Andries de Witt
Mother of Tjerk de Witt; Jacob DeWitt; Klaes DeWitt; Barbara van Leuven; Jacob DeWitt and 6 others
Sister of "Nursing Child" Meynderse; Marijken Egbertse Meynderse and Meyndert Egbertszen

Managed by: Alexander M Bishop
Last Updated:

About Jannetje de Witt

baptism

1664 Jan 11; Egbert Meyndertszen, Jaepje Jans; Jannetie; Hillegond Joris

Married: Mar 1682 in Old Dutch Church, Kingston, Ulster County, NY

  • 17 M i. Tjerck DEWITT was born in Jan 1683. He died on 30 Aug 1762.
  • 18 M ii. Jacob DEWITT was born on 28 Sep 1684 in Kingston, Ulster County, NY. Baptised: KRDC #388, sp: Claas DeWitt and Maritie Egbertsz.
  • 19 M iii. Claas DEWITT was born on 20 Apr 1688 in Kingston, Ulster County, NY. Baptised: KRDC #568
  • 20 F iv. Barbara DEWITT was born on 30 Oct 1689 in Ulster County, NY. Baptism sp: Rachel and Cornelius in Old Dutch Church.

Barbara married Johannes VAN LEUVEN on 25 Mar 1715 in Kingston, Ulster County, NY.

  • 21 F v. Maria DEWITT was born on 23 Jan 1693 in Koksing, Ulster County, NY. She died on 21 Feb 1762 in Kingston, Ulster County, NY.. born at noon in Koksing. Her baptismal record per Hoes 777.

Maria married Jan Jansen ROOSA Jr. on 30 Oct 1713 in Kingston, Ulster County, NY..

  • 22 F vi. Helena Dewitt DEWITT was born on 7 Dec 1695 in Kingston, Ulster County, NY.. Baptismal Sponsors : Cornelis Cool & Janneke Lamberts
  • + 23 M vii. Egbert B. DEWITT was born on 18 Mar 1699.
  • 24 M viii. Johannis DEWITT was born on 26 Mar 1701 in Marbletown, Ulster Co., NY. Resource : baptismal : KRDC 1234 Hoes marriage : KRDC 529 Johannis married Mary BRODHEAD on 17 Jun 1724 in Kingston, Ulster County, NY.
  • 25 M ix. Andries DEWITT was born on 20 Feb 1703 in Kingston, Ulster County, NY. named for a deceased brother resource : KRDC #1455 marriage resource : KRDC 737 banns 11-7-1731 Andries married Bregjen NOTTINGHAM on 3 Dec 1731 in Kingston, Ulster County, NY.

7. Tjaatje (DeWitt) VAN KEUREN (Tjerek Claese, Nicholas Claes, Jan) was born about 1659 in Albany. She died before 1724.

Tjaatje married Matthys Matthyszoon VAN KEUREN son of Matthys Jansen VAN KEUREN and Margaret HENDRICKSE in 1677.

They had the following children:

  • + 26 F i. Barbara Matthysze VAN KEUREN was born before 11 Oct 1685.

GEDCOM Source

@R1050710867@ U.S., Find A Grave Index, 1600s-Current Ancestry.com Ancestry.com Operations, Inc.

GEDCOM Source

1,60525::112962292

GEDCOM Source

@R1050710867@ Family Data Collection - Individual Records Edmund West, comp. Ancestry.com Operations Inc

GEDCOM Source

Birth year: 1664; Birth city: Nyc; Birth state: NY 1,4725::786553

GEDCOM Source

@R1050710867@ North America, Family Histories, 1500-2000 Ancestry.com Ancestry.com Operations, Inc.

GEDCOM Source

Book Title: Pawling Genealogy 1,61157::2939136

GEDCOM Source

@R1050710867@ U.S., Find A Grave Index, 1600s-Current Ancestry.com Ancestry.com Operations, Inc.

GEDCOM Source

1,60525::112962292

GEDCOM Source

@R1050710867@ Millennium File Heritage Consulting Ancestry.com Operations Inc

GEDCOM Source

1,7249::10238611

GEDCOM Source

@R1050710867@ Family Data Collection - Individual Records Edmund West, comp. Ancestry.com Operations Inc

GEDCOM Source

Birth year: 1664; Birth city: Nyc; Birth state: NY 1,4725::786553

GEDCOM Source

@R1050710867@ North America, Family Histories, 1500-2000 Ancestry.com Ancestry.com Operations, Inc.

GEDCOM Source

Book Title: Pawling Genealogy 1,61157::2939136

GEDCOM Source

@R1050710867@ Millennium File Heritage Consulting Ancestry.com Operations Inc

GEDCOM Source

1,7249::10238611

GEDCOM Source

@R1050710867@ U.S., Find A Grave Index, 1600s-Current Ancestry.com Ancestry.com Operations, Inc.

GEDCOM Source

1,60525::112962292

GEDCOM Source

@R1050710867@ North America, Family Histories, 1500-2000 Ancestry.com Ancestry.com Operations, Inc.

GEDCOM Source

Book Title: Pawling Genealogy 1,61157::2939136

GEDCOM Source

@R1050710867@ U.S., Find A Grave Index, 1600s-Current Ancestry.com Ancestry.com Operations, Inc.

GEDCOM Source

1,60525::112962292

GEDCOM Source

@R1050710867@ Millennium File Heritage Consulting Ancestry.com Operations Inc

GEDCOM Source

1,7249::10238611

GEDCOM Source

@R1050710867@ U.S., Sons of the American Revolution Membership Applications, 1889-1970 Ancestry.com Ancestry.com Operations, Inc.

GEDCOM Source

Volume: 22 1,2204::44590

GEDCOM Source

@R1050710867@ Family Data Collection - Individual Records Edmund West, comp. Ancestry.com Operations Inc

GEDCOM Source

Birth year: 1664; Birth city: Nyc; Birth state: NY 1,4725::786553


Born 1663 or 1664

view all 16

Jannetje de Witt's Timeline

1664
January 11, 1664
New Amsterdam (Present New York City), New Netherlands (Present New York)
January 11, 1664
New Amsterdam, Montgomery, New York
1683
January 12, 1683
Age 19
Marbletown, Ulster County, New York, United States
1684
September 28, 1684
Age 20
Marbletown, Ulster County, New York
1688
April 30, 1688
Age 24
Marbletown, Ulster, New York
1689
October 30, 1689
Age 25
Kingston, Ulster County, New York
1691
December 30, 1691
Age 27
Marbletown, Ulster County, New York
1693
January 23, 1693
Age 29
Koksing, Ulster County, Province of New York
1695
December 7, 1695
Age 31
Kingston, Ulster County, New York