Is your surname Cotter?

Research the Cotter family

Jayne Meadows's Geni Profile

Records for Jayne Cotter

283,205 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Jayne Cotter

Also Known As: "Jayne Meadows"
Birthplace: Wuchang, Wuhan, Hubei, China
Death: Died in Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California, United States
Cause of death: Natural Causes
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Rev Francis James Meadows Cotter and Ida Miller Cotter
Wife of Steve Allen
Mother of Bill Allen
Sister of George E. Cotter; Francis Taylor Cotter and Audrey Meadows

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jayne Meadows

Jayne Meadows (born September 27, 1920) is an American stage, film and television actress.

Early life

Jayne Meadows was born as Jayne Cotter in Wu-ch'ang, in Heilongjiang, China, to Episcopal missionary parents, the Rev. Francis James Meadows Cotter and his wife, the former Ida Miller Taylor, who had married in 1915. Meadows is the older sister of the late actress Audrey Meadows. She also had two brothers (also deceased). The family later returned to their home in Sharon, Connecticut.


Meadows' most famous movies include: Song of the Thin Man (with William Powell and Myrna Loy), David and Bathsheba (with Gregory Peck, Susan Hayward and Raymond Massey), Lady in the Lake (with Robert Montgomery and Audrey Totter), Enchantment (with David Niven and Teresa Wright), and City Slickers (as the voice of Billy Crystal's oversolicitous mother).

Meadows was a regular panelist on the original version of I've Got a Secret and an occasional panelist on What's My Line?, the latter alongside husband Steve Allen. She also appeared on the NBC interview program Here's Hollywood. During the early days of the burgeoning live entertainment scene in Las Vegas, the Allens occasionally worked together as an act.


She was married to Steve Allen from 1954 until his death in 2000. They had one son, Bill. Allen's three children from his first marriage (Stephen Jr., Brian and David) are her stepchildren. She was credited as Jayne Meadows Allen for much of her marriage.

Filmography and Notable television work

view all

Jayne Meadows's Timeline

September 27, 1920
Wuhan, Hubei, China
April 27, 2015
Age 94
Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California, United States