Is your surname LeNormand / Normand?

Research the LeNormand / Normand family

Jean Lenormand's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jean LeNormand / Normand, I

Also Known As: "Jean LeNormand", "Jean Normand"
Birthdate: (69)
Birthplace: St. Martin, Orne, Lower Normandy, France
Death: July 25, 1706 (69)
LaCarnadière, Quebec, Canada
Place of Burial: Quebec, Quebec, Canada
Immediate Family:

Son of Gervais LeNormand and Éleonore Joinault
Husband of Marie-Madeleine Brassard and Anne LeLabourer
Father of Marie LeNormand; Marie Le Normand; Jean Normand dit Lenormand, Jr.; Charles-Jean Le Normand; Jacques Francois Normand and 5 others
Brother of Marie LeNormand; Gervais Le Normand and Pierre Le Normand

Occupation: b. Abt 1636, Ig, Mortagne, Sees, Perche, France, d. 24 Jul 1706, La Carnadiere, Quebec, Canada, Carpenter
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jean Lenormand

Statut Marié Date de baptême 17-04-1637 Lieu d'origine Igé (St-Martin) (Orne) 61207 Parents Gervais LENORMAND et Léonarde Jonault Première mention au pays 1647 Occupation à l'arrivée Migrant arrivé avec ses parents Date de mariage 18-07-1656 Lieu du mariage Québec (Notre-Dame) Conjoint Anne Lelaboureur Décès ou inhumation Québec, 25-07-1706 Remarques Ses parents se sont mariés à Igé vers 1635. Une plaque commémorative a été apposée dans l'église d'Igé en 1997. Identification DGFQ, p. 853 Chercheur(s) Jean-Napoléon Normand Référence DGO, supplément 1, p. 23 Copie d'acte : SGCF numérisé


Jean LeNormand, born 1638 at Ige, south west of Belleme of the Perche area in Normandy. There are no Normand families living at Ige today, according to Bobby Michot. Jean migrated to Canada where he married at Quebec in 1656. A grandson, Jean Pierre Normand, born 1744, migrated first to the German Coast of Louisiana and then on to the Avoyelles Prairie about the 1790s. His brother, Daniel Normand called Gaspard, dropped the Normand part of his name and began the Gaspard family of Avoyelles. (Ted Normand) Jean le Normand of France was the first of that family in Canada. He was the son of Gervais le Normand and Leonore Janet. Jean's paternal grandmother was Anne le Laboureur, daughter of Thomas le Laboureur and Marguerite Bardin of Caen, Normandy. Jean Gaspard Normand's mother, Francoise Jean, was born at Quebec, daughter of Denis Jean and Marie Peltier. Denis Jean was the son of Elie Jean And Elizabeth Lambade (Lambert) of Saintonge. Marie's parents were Nicolas Peltier and Jeanne Voisy of St. Pierre de Gallardon Parish, Beauce in Orleanais. Jean Gaspard Normand, born 1712, his wife, and four sons (Jean Pierre, Daniel, Joseph, and Laurent) moved from Canada to St. Charles Parish, Louisiana, about 1765. Jean Gaspard Normand's wife was Marie Josephe Chenier, great-granddaughter of Jean Chenier, native of Celles, Saintonge Province and the first of his family to migrate to Canada. His wife's parents, Louis Sedilot and Marie Grimoult, came to Canada from Paris, France in 1637. Jean Chenier, the grandfather of Marie, married a Ferret, whose parents were both natives of the diocese of Rouen in Normandy. Her mother's parents surnames were Duboc and LeBaron of the city of Rouen.

view all 17

Jean Lenormand's Timeline

1637
April 17, 1637
Orne, Lower Normandy, France
April 17, 1637
Igé (St-Martin) (Orne)
1657
July 2, 1657
Age 20
Quebec, Quebec, Canada
1658
July 27, 1658
Age 21
Québec, Québec, Québec, Canada
1661
January 23, 1661
Age 23
Québec, , Quebec, Canada
1662
October 30, 1662
Age 25
Québec City, Communauté-Urbaine-de-Québec, Québec, Canada
1664
February 26, 1664
Age 26
Quebec, Quebec, Canada
1666
December 16, 1666
Age 29
Bourg Royal, Quebec, Canada
1669
January 10, 1669
Age 31
Ste. Famile, Quebec, Canada