Jeanne "Gorizia" de Sabran

Is your surname de Sabran?

Research the de Sabran family

Jeanne "Gorizia" de Sabran's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Jeanne Gorizia de Sabran

Also Known As: "Giovanna di Sabrano"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Les Baux De Provence, Bouches-du-Rhone, Provence-Alpes-Cote d'Azur, France
Death: 1379 (57)
Laura, Salerno, Campania, Italy
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Guillaume de Sabran, 3rd Count of Ariano and Francesca di Celano, Countessa di Anglone
Wife of Nicola Orsini, III Count of Nola
Mother of Justine Sueva (Orsini) de Baux; Caterina Orsini; Beatrice Orsini; Gentile Orsini, conte di Nola and Roberto Orsini, Nobile Romano
Sister of Jean I de Sabran, baron d'Ansouis; Guillaume de Sabran; Elzéar de Sabran; Isabelle de Sabran; Françoise de Sabran and 4 others
Half sister of Louis de Sabran and Augustine de Sabran

Occupation: 287 511
Managed by: Noah Tutak
Last Updated:

About Jeanne "Gorizia" de Sabran

  • Jeanne de Sabran1,2,3
  • F, #18159, d. circa 1378
  • Father Guillaume de Sabran, 3rd Count d'Ariano2,4,3
  • Mother Francisca di Celano2,4,3 d. bt 22 Feb 1374 - 7 Apr 1379
  • Jeanne de Sabran married Sir Nicholo Orsini, Count de Nola & Soleto, Senator of Rome, Signore di Atripalda, Bardella, Cantalupo, Cicala, Forino, & Vicovaro, Justiciar of Naples, son of Roberto Orsini, 2nd Count di Nola, Signore di Atripalda, Bardella, Cantalupo, Cicala, Forino, Monforte, & Vicovaro, Justiciar of Naples and Sueva des Baux, before 5 January 1363 at Naples, Italy; They had 3 sons (Robert, Count of Pitigliano; Sir Raimondo, Prince of Tarento, Duke of Andria, Count of Soleto; & Gentile) and 2 daughters (Sueva, wife of François des Baux, Duke de Andria, Count of Montescaglioso & Squillace; & Beatrice, wife of Luigi Antonio della Ratta, Count of Caserta).2,3 Jeanne de Sabran died circa 1378.
  • Family Sir Nicholo Orsini, Count de Nola & Soleto, Senator of Rome, Signore di Atripalda, Bardella, Cantalupo, Cicala, Forino, & Vicovaro, Justiciar of Naples b. 27 Aug 1331
  • Children
    • Sueva Orsini+2,4,3 d. a 23 Apr 1422
    • Roberto Orsini, 4th Count di Nola, Signore di Vicovaro, Roccagiovine, Cantalupo, Nettuno, Bardella, Forino, Boiano, Saturnia, Avella, Montemerano, Atripalda, & Cicala+5,6 b. c 1359, d. 1399
    • Raimondo Orsini, Prince of Taranto, Duke d'Andria, Comte di Soleto+7 b. c 1365, d. 17 Jan 1406
    • Caterina Orsini+8 b. c 1370
  • Citations
  • [S5367] Unknown author, Europaische Stammtafeln by Isenburg, chart 183; The Ancestry of Dorothea Poyntz, by Ronny O. Bodine, p. 52.
  • [S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 447.
  • [S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. III, p. 566-567.
  • [S6] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry: 2nd Edition, Vol. II, p. 401.
  • [S13] Worldroots.com.
  • [S11600] 40000 Ancestors of the Counts of Paris, 24-61.
  • [S11582] CD-ROM: Nobility of the Holy Roman Empire and Other European Nobility, by GenQuest.
  • [S56] Généalogie Famille de Carné.
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p605.htm#i18159

______________

  • Jeanne de Sabran1
  • F, #3514, b. 1330, d. 1380
  • Last Edited=26 Jun 2013
  • Jeanne de Sabran was born in 1330.1 She was the daughter of William de Sabran, Count of Ariano. She married Nicolo Orsini, Conte di Nola, son of Roberto Orsini, Conte di Nola Signore di Vicovaro and Sveva del Balzo, Contessa di Soleto, in 1350 at Naples, Italy.1 She and Nicolo Orsini, Conte di Nola were divorced in 1355.1 She died in 1380.1
  • Citations
  • [S3268] Hans Harmsen, "re: Chester Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 21 August 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Chester Family."
  • From: http://www.thepeerage.com/p352.htm#i3514

__________________

ID: I165964

Name: Giovanna di Sabrano

Sex: F

Birth: 1330 in Italia

Death: 1379

Father: Gugliemo di Sabrano b: 1291

Mother: Francesca di Celano b: 1300

Marriage 1 Nicolas des Orsini b: 12 AUG 1331 in Italia

Children

Justine Sueva Orsini b: 1354

_________________________

view all

Jeanne "Gorizia" de Sabran's Timeline

1322
1322
Les Baux De Provence, Bouches-du-Rhone, Provence-Alpes-Cote d'Azur, France
1365
1365
Age 43
Nola, Città Metropolitana di Napoli, Campania, Italy
1370
1370
Age 48
1379
1379
Age 57
Laura, Salerno, Campania, Italy
????
????
????
????