Jeanne du Bois de Fiennes

Is your surname du Bois de Fiennes?

Research the du Bois de Fiennes family

Jeanne du Bois de Fiennes's Geni Profile

Records for Jeanne du Bois de Fiennes

3,689 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jeanne du Bois de Fiennes

Also Known As: "Jean De La Bourse", "Dame Jean De La Bourse", "Jeanne DUBOIS", "Jeanne Du Bois De Fiennes", "Jeanne duBois De Lannoy Dame De La Bourse"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: France
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Laurent Du Bois De Fiennes and Jacqueline du Aix
Wife of Jean III du Bois de Fiennes, seigneur du Bois Desquerdes and Adrien d'Amiens
Mother of Barbe du Bois and Charles I du Bois de Fiennes, seigneur du Bois d'Esquerdes
Sister of Filius du Bois de Fiennes

Managed by: Beth Ellen Harrell
Last Updated:

About Jeanne du Bois de Fiennes

  • Jeanne de Fiennes DuBois Fiennes DuBois
  • Birth: 1459 Fiennes, Departement du Pas-de-Calais, Nord-Pas-de-Calais, France
  • Death: unknown Fiennes, Departement du Pas-de-Calais, Nord-Pas-de-Calais, France
  • Daughter of Laurent DuBois de Efiennes Seigneur de Baffyles and Jaqueline d'Aix.
  • Family links:
  • Spouse:
  • Jeann de Fiennes DuBois (1455 - 1498)
  • Children:
    • Charles de Fiennes DuBois (1497 - 1548)*
  • Burial: Saint-Martin Churchyard, Fiennes, Departement du Pas-de-Calais, Nord-Pas-de-Calais, France
  • Find A Grave Memorial# 128475104
  • From: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=128475104

___________________________

  • The genealogy, history, and alliances of the American house of Delano, 1621 to 1899. Compiled by Major Joel Andrew Delano, with the history and heraldry of the maison de Franchimont and de Lannoy to Delano, 1096 to 1621, and the royal ancestry of Lannoy from Guelph, prince of the Scyrri, to Phillippe de Lannoy, 476 A. D. to 1621, including other royal lines and a list of the Lannoy chevaliers de la toison d'or [golden fleece] by Delano, Joel Andrew
  • https://archive.org/details/genealogyhistory13dela
  • https://archive.org/stream/genealogyhistory13dela#page/n76/mode/1up
  • JEAN IV de LANNOY seigneur de Molembais & d'Andregmes married 1st Marguerite de Flandres called or surnamed de Praet in Brabant; they had: 1 — Antoine de Lannoy seigneur de Molembais écuyer [esquire] to the Emperor CHARLES V 1519-56 died unmarried. 2 &: 3 — Jacques and Louis died young. 4 — Louise de Lannoy dame d'Andregnies m. Louis seigneur de Revol. He married 2d Philippe de Plaines widow of Pierre de Bourbon seigneur de Carency & princes de Carency [extinct 1515] they had: 1st Nicolas de Lannoy seigneur de Molembais & de Rienlay born 1505 died at the Haye 1540 who married: Anne de Lalain [dau. of Artus de Lalain seigneur de Bugnicourt & wife Jeanne de Habart dame de Noyelles-Wyon] they had: Charles de Lannoy seigneur de Molembais died in Spain unmarried [age 21 yrs. 8 months] 1540-61 — buried at Madrid in Church of St. Claire & Bonne de Lannoy dame de Molembais de Rienlay de Bugnicourt & de Herdant sênêchale d'Ostrevant she married Sept. 7 1554, Philippe de St. Aldegonde seigneur de Noircannes lieutenant, captain-general & grand bailly de Haynault, died at Utrecht Mar. 5 1574 — His widow was living in 1592. 2d — Claude de Lannoy married Charles du Bois seigneur des Querdes [son of Jean du Bois seigneur du Bois, d'Annequin & de Noyelles & his 2d wife Jeanne du Bois dame de Bours].
    • .... etc.

________________________

She married second Adrien d'Amiens in 1490. She also held the title of Dame de la Bourse. Jean III was her cousin.

-- http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=chan83&id=I021954

____________________

view all

Jeanne du Bois de Fiennes's Timeline

1459
1459
France
1479
1479
Age 20
1482
1482
Age 23
Wicres, Nord, Nord-Pas-de-Calais, France
????