Jennet Pengry

public profile

Is your surname Pengry?

Research the Pengry family

Jennet Pengry's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jennet Pengry (Roberts)

Also Known As: "Janet", "Jeannette", "Jennet Starkweather", "Jennet Pingry"
Birthdate: (29)
Birthplace: Gwynedd, Wales
Death: 1651 (29)
Ipswich, Essex County, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Roberts and Elizabeth Roberts
Wife of Robert Starkweather and Aaron Pingry
Mother of John Starkweather, Sr.; Elizabeth Starkweather and Lidea Starkweather
Sister of Elizabeth Coy; Esther Roberts; Edward Roberts and Thomas Roberts

Managed by: Robert Samuel Brunswick Ruhe
Last Updated:

About Jennet Pengry

https://www.ancestry.it/boards/surnames.pingree/58.1/mb.ashx

Issue: Parents of Moses Pengry (1610 – 1695/1696)

cpingree113 (Visualizza annunci)

Inviato: 07 Nov 2011 09:35PM Classificazione: Domanda Modificato: 19 Ago 2013 01:44PM Cognomi: Pengry (1) Parents – Aaron Pengry and Jennet (Roberts) Starkweather (2) Parents – John Pengry and Jennet (Roberts) Starkweather (3) Parents – John Pengry and Catherine Bower (4) Parents – Robert Starkweather and Jennet Roberts

The information I have found indicates Aaron Pengry was Moses Pengry’s brother. (“ A Genealogical Record of the Desendants of Moses Pengry of Ipswich, Mass” by William Pingry, Warner and Hyde Book and Job Printers, Ludlow Vermont, 1881, Page 9.”) That source also noted that Jennet (Nee Roberts) Starkweather (Stockweather) married Aaron Pengry before November 4, 1674 somewhere in Massachusetts. This date is somewhat in question as the probate record (see below) for Robert Starkweather is dated November 4, 1674 as well. So unless Aaron and Jennette were married immediately following the death of Robert and prior to the filing of his probate it is more likely that the marriage occurred subsequent to that date. I have been unable to find any marriage record for Aaron and Jennette so the actual date and year is speculative at this time. Further reference to Jennet is found in Aaron Pengry’s will that shows that he had no children leaving parts of his estate to his wife Jennet and the sons and daughters of his brother Moses and Jennet’s son. (Note: Various spellings for Jennet: Jennet, Jenet)

Also, “A brief genealogical history of Robert Starkweather of Roxbury and Ipswich, Massachusetts : who was the original American ancestor” states that Jennet Roberts first married Robert Starkweather in Roxbury, MA in 1642. Jennet was the daughter of John and Elizabeth Roberts, and she immigrated to Roxbury in 1635 with her father John Roberts along with his “aiged mother, wife and seven children: Thomas and Edward sons; Elizabeth, Margery, Jenet, Alice, Lidea, Ruth, Deborah, daughters.” It also notes that Robert Starkweather died sometime in 1674 in Ipswich referencing a record found in the Essex County Probate at Salem, MA entitled “An Inventory of the goods of Robert Starkweather taken November 4, 1674” The probate record also identifies Jennett Starkweather as the wife of the late Robert Starkweather. An excellent synopsis of the relationship between Robert, Jennet and Aaron Pengry can also be found in an excellent media posting by jlchipman (1 May 2010) http://trees.ancestry.com/tree/14834791/story/2d0352db-b8d8-...

Based upon the above it seems unlikely that Jennet Starkweather was (1) the wife of John Pengry, (2) that Aaron and Jennet were the parents of Moses Pengry and (3) Robert Starkweather and Jennet Roberts were the parents of Moses Pengry.

Support for John/Catherine as parents: Baptism records for Aaron Pengry record his baptism on Apr 27, 1623, Lea, Gloucestershire, England. Source: Gloucestershire Parish Records: Baptism, Apr 27, 1623, Register_Reference: AG52/1, Page 47, Parish Chapel: Lea from on-line data base: Forest of Dean Family History, Forest of Dean Parish Records. The record identifies his father and mother as John and Catherine. Because there is no recorded death record indicating age at death for Aaron it is impossible to determine the relationship between Aaron’s actual birthdate and date of baptism but it is most likely that his actual birthdate is closer to the 1623 date that the 1610 date everyone is now using. As Aaron also identifies Moses Pengry as his brother in the will, it is a safe assumption that John and Catherine were also Moses’ parents.

Note: There is some confusion regarding the Lea location. The Lea referenced above is Lea, Gloucestershire, Lea, Gloucestershire and Lea, Herefordshire were united and incorporated into Herefordshire in 1844 and were identified then as the townships of Lower Lea, formerly in Gloucestershire and Upper Lea, Herefordshire. Today, LEA is a village and a parish in Ross district, Hereford near the boundary with Gloucestershire, 4¼ miles ESE of Ross. St John's parish church was in the township of Lower Lea, and was therefore in Gloucestershire.

view all

Jennet Pengry's Timeline

1622
1622
Gwynedd, Wales
1643
1643
Age 21
Massachussetts Bay Colony, British Colonial America
1644
23, 1644
Age 22
Roxbury, Massachussetts Bay Colony, British Colonial America
1646
August 2, 1646
Age 24
Roxbury, Litchfield County, Connecticut, USA
1651
1651
Age 29
Ipswich, Essex County, Massachusetts