Jeremiah Hatch

Is your surname Hatch?

Research the Hatch family

Jeremiah Hatch's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Jeremiah Hatch

Also Known As: "Jerry", "Jermiah"
Birthdate: (79)
Birthplace: Lincoln, Addison County, Vermont, United States
Death: May 2, 1903 (79)
Vernal, Uintah County, Utah, United States (Rheumatic fever.)
Place of Burial: Vernal, Uintah County, Utah, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Hezekiah Hatch and Aldura Hatch
Husband of Louisa Poole Hatch; Aurilla Bard Hatch and Henrietta Augustine Hatch
Father of Hezekiah Hatch; Phoebe Ann Hatch; Aldurah Hatch; Alva Alexander Hatch; Jeremiah Hatch, Jr. and 16 others
Brother of John Sumner Hatch; Adeline Barber; Lorenzo Hill Hatch; Abram Chase Hatch; Elizabeth Winn and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jeremiah Hatch

From the Logan Republican of Friday (Tuesday?), May 5, 1903

Patriarch Jeremiah Hatch died at Vernal, Uintah County, on Saturday evening, May 2nd, from general debility and old age. He was born in Lincoln, Addison County, Vermont, July 7th, 1823, and was formerly a resident of Smithfield, this county, removing here 25 years ago. He was well and favorably known by the older residents of the county and state. He leaves one wife and a large family by her and other wives, one of whom is dead. He has two brothers:

  • Patriarch Lorenzo H. Hatch, resident of this city, and
  • Patriarch Abraham Hatch of Heber City,

also two sisters,

  • Adeline H. Barber of this city, and
  • Elizabeth H. Winn of Vernal.


From The Salt Lake Herald of Thursday, May 7, 1903

Joins the Silent Majority: Jeremiah Hatch, a Utah Pioneer, receives his summons

Vernal, May 2 - Jeremiah Hatch, familiarly known since the early settlement of the county as "Uncle Jerry", passed away at this home in Vernal yesterday afternoon, aged 80 years. The immediate cause of death was an acute attack of rheumatic fever, which, in his worn out condition, he was unable to withstand.

The deceased has been a very active and constant worker in the Mormon church and was greatly respected by everyone, regardless of religious faith. A great many years of his life were spent in pioneering among the new settlements throughout the state and his name is familiar in many of the different towns of Utah. He came to Uintah County among the very first settlers and was, in the early days, the official head of his church in this section, which was at that time, a portion of the Wasatch stake. He founded the city of Vernal, which was known in the early days as "Hatch Town," and the old "Jerry Hatch" homestead is now a portion of Vernal city.

The deceased was a brother of Abram Hatch of Heber City and uncle of District Attorney A. C. Hatch. He leaves one family of grown children by a first wife, who live at various places in Utah and Colorado, and a wife and several children by a later marriage. His oldest child is 53 years of age, and the youngest 13 months. The funeral will take place tomorrow.


From the Salt Lake Herald of Sunday, May 10, 1903

Grim Reaper's Work: Many deaths in Uintah County - "Uncle Jerry" Hatch laid away

Vernal, May 5 - The harvest of death in this section of the state through various diseases is almost unprecedented. Yesterday the wife of Ward Murray, who died from the effects of blood poisoning, was laid away, and today two funerals occurred, "Uncle Jerry" Hatch and James Howorth, an old and respected resident of Southview.

The ceremonies over the remains of "Uncle Jerry" Hatch were attended by people from all over the county, regardless of religious distinction, as he was universally respected by all who knew him, and he was known in almost every household in the county.

There are a number of people dangerously ill at the present writing, and it is feared that the harvest of the grim reaper will continue unabated...


* Marriage to Louisa Pool Alexander: (25 Dec 1842 — Age: 19) Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois, USA

  • Residence: (1850 — Age: 27) District 21, Pottawattamie, Iowa
  • Residence: (1850 — Age: 27) Great Salt Lake, Utah Territory
  • Residence: (1860 — Age: 37) Moroni, Sanpete, Utah Territory, United States
  • Residence: (1860 — Age: 37) Moroni, Sanpete, Utah Territory, United States
  • Residence: (1870 — Age: 47) Smithfield, Cache, Utah Territory, United States
  • Residence: (1900 — Age: 77) Vernal Town, Uintah, Utah
  • Burial: Vernal, Uintah County, Utah, USA
  • Residence: Vernal Utah
  • Residence: Uintah, Utah, USA
view all 32

Jeremiah Hatch's Timeline

July 7, 1823
Lincoln, Addison County, Vermont, United States
December 27, 1840
Age 17
Age 19
January 21, 1846
Age 22
September 1, 1847
Age 24
Charleston, Lee, Iowa, USA
Age 25
March 6, 1851
Age 27
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah, United States
September 28, 1852
Age 29
Lehi, UT, United States