Is your surname Garcia?

Research the Garcia family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Jerome John Garcia

Also Known As: "Jerry", "Captain Trips"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: San Francisco, San Francisco County, California, United States
Death: August 09, 1995 (53)
Forest Knolls, Nevada County, California, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Jose Ramon Garcia and Ruth Marie Garcia
Husband of Private
Ex-husband of Private and Private
Ex-partner of Private
Father of Private; Private; Private and Private
Brother of Private

Occupation: Rock Musician
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 14

Immediate Family

    • Private
      ex-spouse
    • Private
      child
    • Private
      ex-spouse
    • Private
      child
    • Private
      child
    • Private
      ex-partner
    • Private
      child
    • Private
      spouse
    • Private
      sibling
    • Private
      ex-wife's child

About Jerry Garcia

Jerome John "Jerry" Garcia (August 1, 1942 – August 9, 1995) was an American musician best known for his lead guitar work, singing and songwriting with the band the Grateful Dead, which came to prominence during the counterculture era. Though he disavowed the role, Garcia was viewed by many as the leader or "spokesman" of the group.

One of its founders, Garcia performed with the Grateful Dead for their entire thirty-year career (1965–1995). Garcia also founded and participated in a variety of side projects, including the Saunders–Garcia Band (with longtime friend Merl Saunders), the Jerry Garcia Band, Old and in the Way, the Garcia/Grisman acoustic duo, Legion of Mary, and the New Riders of the Purple Sage (which Garcia co-founded with John Dawson and David Nelson). He also released several solo albums, and contributed to a number of albums by other artists over the years as a session musician. He was well known by many for his distinctive guitar playing and was ranked 13th in Rolling Stone's "100 Greatest Guitarists of All Time" cover story.

Later in life, Garcia was sometimes ill because of his diabetes, and in 1986 went into a diabetic coma that nearly cost him his life. Although his overall health improved somewhat after that, he also struggled with heroin and cocaine addictions, and was staying in a California drug rehabilitation facility when he died of a heart attack in August 1995.

view all 11

Jerry Garcia's Timeline

1942
August 1, 1942
San Francisco, San Francisco County, California, United States
1995
August 9, 1995
Age 53
Forest Knolls, Nevada County, California, United States