Jesse Lillybelle "Lilly" Skipper/Lillian Skipper Williams

Is your surname Williams?

Research the Williams family

Jesse Lillybelle "Lilly" Skipper/Lillian Skipper Williams's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Jessie Lillybelle Williams (Skipper)

Also Known As: "Jessie "Lilly" Lillybelle Skipper", "Lillian Skipper Williams"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Starlington, Georgiana, Butler, Alabama, United States
Death: February 26, 1955 (56)
Montgomery, Montgomery, Alabama, United States
Place of Burial: Montgomery, Montgomery, Alabama, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John B. Skipper and Susan Abigail (Dean) Skipper
Wife of Elonzo Huble Williams
Mother of Charlie Williams; Earnest Huble Williams; Irene Smith (Williams) and Hank Williams
Sister of Clarence Zell Skipper; Alice Odell Skipper; Edward Arthur Skipper and Annie Skipper

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jesse Lillybelle "Lilly" Skipper/Lillian Skipper Williams

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=10021

Lillian Skipper Williams

Birth: Aug. 12, 1898 Death: Feb. 26, 1955

Mother of country music legend Hank Williams.


Family links:

Spouse:
 Elonzo Huble Williams (1891 - 1970)*

Children:
 Earnest Huble Williams (1921 - 1921)*
 Irene Williams Smith (1922 - 1995)*
 Hank Williams (1923 - 1953)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Oakwood Annex Cemetery Montgomery Montgomery County Alabama, USA


Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]


Maintained by: Find A Grave Record added: Jun 19, 2000 Find A Grave Memorial# 10021

  • ******************************************************************************************

Smart Matches™ (8)

Jessie Lillybelle Williams (born Skipper)

MyHeritage family trees My Family Tree Or Is It A Briar Patch You Tell Me in A Family Tree Or Is it A Briar Patch You Tell Me 2011, managed by Emma Jean Legg (Contact) Birth: Aug 12 1898 - Starlinton Alabama Death: Feb 26 1955 - Montgomery Alabama Husband: Elonzo Huble Williams Children: Hiram King "Hank" Williams, Infant Williams, Irene Smith (born Williams) Adds: birth place, death place and child(ren) View record

Jessie Lillybelle Williams (born Skipper)

MyHeritage family trees Is It A Family Tree Or A Briar Patch You Tell Me 2012 ejy in A Family Tree Or Is it A Briar Patch You Tell Me 2011, managed by Emma Jean Legg (Contact) Birth: Aug 12 1898 - Starlinton Alabama Death: Feb 26 1955 - Montgomery Alabama Husband: Elonzo Huble Williams Children: Hiram King "Hank" Williams, Infant Williams, Irene Smith (born Williams)


https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/10021/jessie-lillybelle-williams

Jessie Lillian Lillybelle Skipper Williams,

Daughter of John B. Skipper and Susan Abigail Dean Skipper

Mother of country music legend Hank Williams. Irene Williams Smith Earnest Huble Williams

Member of Mt. Olive Baptist Church, in Butler County, Ala. with her husband, Lon Williams, a Mason. Jessie Lillian Williams member of Order of the Eastern Star.

(Married) Elonzo "Lon" Huble Williams November 12, 1916 in Butler County, Ala.

(Lived) in Alabama, Mississippi, Louisiana. In Louisiana, Jessie "Lillie" Williams along with her husband, Lon Williams, lived at the Veteran's Hospital in Alexandria, La. from 1930-1934, Lon Williams was being treated for facial paralysis, brain aneurysum.

Jessie "Lillie" Williams and family, Lon Williams' children, Irene and Hank Williams, moved with their mother, Jessie "Lillie" Williams to Greenville, Ala. in the Fall of 1934, leaving Lon Williams to continue his treatment in the Veteran's Hospital Alexandria, La. where he had been and remained hospitalized from 1930-1938.

Mother of Hiram King "Hank" Williams, Sr. Irene Williams Smith Earnest Huble Williams

Biography above by: J.B. Williams Find A Grave Member #47696685

view all

Jesse Lillybelle "Lilly" Skipper/Lillian Skipper Williams's Timeline

1898
August 12, 1898
Georgiana, Butler, Alabama, United States
1920
1920
1921
July 5, 1921
1922
August 8, 1922
1923
September 17, 1923
Mount Olive, Jefferson County, Alabama, United States
1955
February 26, 1955
Age 56
Montgomery, Montgomery, Alabama, United States
????
Montgomery, Montgomery, Alabama, United States