Elonzo Huble Williams

Is your surname Williams?

Research the Williams family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Elonzo Huble Williams

Also Known As: "Lon"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Macedonia, Lowndes County, Alabama, United States
Death: October 25, 1970 (78)
McWilliams, Wilcox County, Alabama, United States
Place of Burial: Hopewell Methodist Church Cemetery, McWilliams, Wilcox County, Alabama, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Irvin Polk "Irve" Williams and Martha Gill
Husband of Ola Williams (Till) and Jesse Lillybelle "Lilly" Skipper/Lillian Skipper Williams
Father of Charlie Williams; Earnest Huble Williams; Irene Smith (Williams) and Hank Williams
Brother of Robert Hamilton Williams; Urias Rice Williams; Mack Williams; Bertha Mae Garrett (Williams); Ada Williams and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elonzo Huble Williams

Elonzo Huble Williams

Find a Grave

Birth: Dec 22 1891 Death: Oct 25 1970 Cemetery: Hopewell Methodist Church Cemetery, Alabama, USA

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=41094586

________________________________

http://www.myheritage.com/research?action=query&exactSearch=0&formId=master&formMode=1&qbirth=Event+et.birth+ed.+em.+ey.&qdeath=Event+et.death+ed.+em.+ey.&qevents=List&qname=Name+fn.Elonzo%2F3Huble%2F3+ln.Williams+g.M

---------------------------------------------------------

Irvin Polk "Irve" Williams

Dec., 1847 Lowndes County Alabama, USA Death: Sep. 9, 1909

Married on 30 Jan 1869 to Martha Ann Autrey in Lowndes Co., Alabama.

Ala Landsman U.S.N.

s/o; Elijah Williams & Rachel Spinks.


Family links:

Children:
 Mack Williams (1883 - 1948)*
 Urious Williams (1886 - 1951)*
 Bertha Mae Williams Garrett (1889 - 1977)*
 Elonzo Huble Williams (1891 - 1970)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Hopewell Methodist Church Cemetery McWilliams Wilcox County Alabama, USA


Created by: Beth Ivie-Allen Record added: Sep 26, 2009 Find A Grave Memorial# 42414153

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=42414153

———————————————————

Elonzo Huble Williams

Birth: Dec. 22, 1891 Death: Oct. 25, 1970

Father of Country music singer, Hank Williams


Family links:

Parents:
 Irvin Polk Williams (1847 - 1909)

Spouses:
 Lillian Skipper Williams (1898 - 1955)
 Ola Till Williams (1909 - 2000)*

Children:
 Earnest Huble Williams (1921 - 1921)*
 Hank Williams (1923 - 1953)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Hopewell Methodist Church Cemetery McWilliams Wilcox County Alabama, USA


Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]


Created by: Laurie Record added: Aug 24, 2009 Find A Grave Memorial# 41094586

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=41094586


https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/41094586/elonzo-huble-williams

World War I veteran, served in the Army, in France, Honorable Discharge

Railroad Engineer, Worked for W. T. Smith Lumber Company, Alabama Farmer, Mason.

Member of Mt. Olive Baptist Church, in Butler County, Ala. with 1st wife Lilly Skipper,

Member of Hopewell Methodist Church, in Wilcox County, Ala. with 2nd wife Ola Till,

(Lived) in Alabama, Mississippi, Louisiana. In Louisiana, Lon Williams lived at the Veteran's Hospital in Alexandria, La. from 1930-1938, where Lon Williams was hospitalized and treated for facial paralysis, brain aneurysum.

Lon Williams' wife Jessie "Lillie Williams, and their children, Irene and Hank Williams, moved from Alexandria, La. to Greenville, Ala., in the Fall of 1934.

(Married) 1st Lilly Skipper, November 12, 1916 in Butler County, Ala. 2nd Ola Till, September 12, 1942 in Wilcox County, Ala.

Father of Hiram King "Hank" Williams, Sr. Irene Williams Smith Earnest Huble Williams

Biography above by: J.B. Williams Find A Grave Member #47696685

view all

Elonzo Huble Williams's Timeline

1891
December 22, 1891
Lowndes County, Alabama, United States
1920
1920
1921
July 5, 1921
1922
August 8, 1922
1923
September 17, 1923
Mount Olive, Jefferson County, Alabama, United States
1970
October 25, 1970
Age 78
McWilliams, Wilcox County, Alabama, United States
????
Hopewell Methodist Church Cemetery, McWilliams, Wilcox County, Alabama, USA