Jillis "Giles" Mandeville

Is your surname Mandeville?

Research the Mandeville family

Jillis "Giles" Mandeville's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Jillis "Giles" Mandeville (de Mandeville)

Also Known As: "Giles Mandeville"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Morris County, Colony of New Jersey, British Colonial America
Death: August 08, 1776 (68)
Pequannock Township, Morris County, New Jersey
Place of Burial: 529 Newark Pompton Turnpike, Pequannock Township, Morris County, New Jersey, 07444, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Hendrick Mandeville and Elizabeth Jane Jans Errese Mandeville
Husband of Leah elizabeth Mandeville
Father of Leah Leah Francisco; Hendrick J Mandeville; William G Mandeville; Elizabeth Haight; Johannis John Mandeville and 9 others
Brother of Johannis Mandeville and Hendrick Hendrickson Mandeville
Half brother of James Mandeville; Abraham Jacobuse; Jannetje Brant Jacobusse; Maria Mandaville; Davidt Hendricks de Mandeville and 2 others

Managed by: Cecilie Nygård
Last Updated:

About Jillis "Giles" Mandeville

Yellas “Gilies” Mandeville
BIRTH 25 Jan 1708, Morris County, New Jersey, USA
DEATH 8 Aug 1776 (aged 68), Pequannock, Morris County, New Jersey, USA
BURIAL First Reformed Church Cemetery, Pompton Plains, Morris County, New Jersey, USA, MEMORIAL ID 57157607, Photos by A SCHUYLER & by The Cisco Kid¡

His father inherited a farm on LI (see his profile) and was born of his father's second marriage in later life.¡¡

Parents
Hendrick Mandeville
1650–1712
Elizabeth Jans Berry Mandeville, Jacobus

Spouse
Leah Bruin/Bruyn Mandeville
1709–1799 (m. 1731)

Children
Henry Mandeville
1729–1793
William Giles Mandeville
1733–1826
Elizabeth Mandeville Van Ness
1734–1820
Maria Mandeville Bartholf
1736–1813
John Y. Mandeville
1739–1805
Anthony Mandeville
1741–1828
Yellis Mandeville
1746–1812
Abraham Mandeville
1750–1823 ¡¡

Reference:https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/57157607/yellas-mandeville
¡Ancestry Genealogy - ¡¡SmartCopy: Jan 14 2018, 19:06:55 UTC

view all 19

Jillis "Giles" Mandeville's Timeline

1708
January 25, 1708
Morris County, Colony of New Jersey, British Colonial America
1730
August 6, 1730
Pequannock Township, Morris County, New Jersey, United States
1730
Morris, NJ, United States
1732
March 14, 1732
1734
August 30, 1734
New Jersey, United States
1734
Pequannock Township, Morris County, New Jersey, United States
1739
June 18, 1739
Pequannock Township, Morris County, New Jersey, United States
1741
March 7, 1741
Pompton Plains, Morris County, New Jersey, United States
April 30, 1741
1743
1743
Pompton Plains, Morris, New Jersey, United States