Lady Joan West

Is your surname West?

Research the West family

Lady Joan West's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Lady Joan West (de la Warre)

Also Known As: "Eleanor /Fitzalan/", "Joan Fitzalan (Arundel)", "Joan De /La Warr/", "Lady Jane De /La Warr/", "Joan d'Arundel", "Joan Andrews (Wells)"
Birthdate: (37)
Birthplace: Devon, England
Death: April 24, 1404 (37)
Oakhanger, Selborne, Hampshire, England
Place of Burial: Echyngham Church, Echyngham, Sussex, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Roger de la Warre, 3rd Lord de la Warre and Eleanor de la Warre
Wife of Ralph de Willington and Sir Thomas West, 1st Baron West of Oakhanger
Mother of Thomas West, 2nd Baron West; Joan Catesby; John West and Sir Reynold West, 6th Baron La Warr
Half sister of John la Warre, 4th Lord de la Warre; Lord Thomas la Warre, 5th Lord de la Warre; Lewis De Clifford; Elizabeth Vache; Richard De Clifford and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Lady Joan West

Primary Sources

Inquisitions Post Mortem for Joan wife of Thomas West, Writ 29 April 1404.
She died on 24 April [1404]. Thomas West, son of Thomas West, is son and next heir of Joan, age unknown.

Notes

Joan De La Warre, sister of the half-blood and, in her issue, heiress to John and Thomas, 4th and 5th Lords De La Warre. She was married for the first time to Ralph De Wilington of Sandhurst, County Gloucester. He died 16 Aug 1382. She was married for the second time, with pardon for marrying without license dated 2 May 1384 , to Thomas West, Knight of Oakhanger, County Northampton, son and heir of Thomas West, Knight of Hampton Cantilupe.

view all 18

Lady Joan West's Timeline

1367
1367
Devon, England
1392
1392
Age 25
England
1393
1393
Age 26
1394
1394
Age 27
Oakhanger, Selborne, Hampshire, England
1395
September 7, 1395
Age 28
Snitterfield, Warwickshire, United Kingdom
1404
April 24, 1404
Age 37
Oakhanger, Selborne, Hampshire, England
1404
Age 37
Echyngham Church, Echyngham, Sussex, England
1930
July 22, 1930
Age 37