Is your surname Munson?

Research the Munson family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Joanna Munson (unknown)

Also Known As: "Johanna", "possibly born Mew"
Birthdate: (68)
Birthplace: England
Death: December 13, 1678 (68)
New Haven, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony, Colonial America
Place of Burial: New Haven, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Wife of Capt. Thomas Munson
Mother of Elizabeth Higginbotham; Samuel Munson, Sr. and Hannah Bradley

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Joanna Munson

Joanna

  • Birth: about 1610 in England; seen as Stembury, Hampshire, England with no supporting evidence
  • Death: 13 DEC 1678 in New Haven,New Haven,Connecticut

Family

Parents unknown. Parents seen as Richard Mew & Ann Mew with no supporting evidence

From https://wc.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=hwbradley&id=I52574

Marriage

  1. Thomas MUNSON c: 13 SEP 1612 in Rattlesden,Suffolk,England Married: 1642 in New Haven,New Haven,Connecticut

Surviving children

  1. Samuel MUNSON c: 7 AUG 1643 in New Haven,New Haven,Connecticut. Married Martha Bradley.
  2. Elizabeth MUNSON b: 1645 in New Haven,New Haven,Connecticut. Married 1) Timothy Cooper 2) Richard Higginbotham
  3. Hannah MUNSON c: 11 JUN 1648 in New Haven,New Haven,Connecticut. Married 1) Joseph Tuttle 2) Nathan Bradley

Tombstone Inscription: On the old calender the first month was March. The stone says 13 of 10th mo. i.e. 13 of Dec

Links

view all

Joanna Munson's Timeline

1610
1610
England
1642
December 7, 1642
Age 32
New Haven, New Haven Colony, Connecticut Colony, Colonial America
1643
August 7, 1643
Age 33
New Haven, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States
1648
June 11, 1648
Age 38
New Haven, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony, Colonial America
1678
December 13, 1678
Age 68
New Haven, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony, Colonial America
December 13, 1678
Age 68
New Haven, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States
1930
June 3, 1930
Age 68
October 22, 1930
Age 68