Joe Jesse "Tazmawaste" Chase

Is your surname Chase?

Research the Chase family

Joe Jesse "Tazmawaste" Chase's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Joseph Jesse Chase

Also Known As: "Joe Jesse Chase", "Joe Jesse", "Tazmawaste"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Santee, Knox County, Nebraska, United States
Death: August 02, 1940 (70)
Santee, Knox County, NE, United States (Unknown)
Place of Burial: Knox County, Nebraska, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Jesse James, American Outlaw and Maggie Goodteacher
Husband of Martha Adelaide Chase and Mary Esther Chase
Father of Viola Emma Frazier; Joseph Hazen Chase; Olive Chase LaPato; Joseph Nelson Chase; Helena Grace Gustafson and 7 others
Half brother of Nina Johnson; Jane Godfrey; Cora Goodteacher; Owen Goodteacher; Benjimin H. Goodteacher and 10 others

Occupation: Farmer
Managed by: James Robert Dow
Last Updated:

About Joe Jesse "Tazmawaste" Chase

Joseph Jesse “Tazmawaste” Chase BIRTH 13 Mar 1870 Santee, Knox County, Nebraska, USA DEATH 2 Aug 1940 (aged 70) Santee, Knox County, Nebraska, USA BURIAL Holy Faith Cemetery Knox County, Nebraska

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/13615800/joseph-jesse-chase

Children Photo Oliver Charles Chase 1893–1897

Photo Obed Jesse Chase 1895–1895

Photo Florence Helen Chase Wabasha 1897–1943

Photo Viola Emma Chase Frazier 1899 – unknown

Jesse James Chase 1899–1929

Photo Joseph Hazen Chase 1901–1902

Photo Irene Julia Chase LaPato 1903–1974

Photo Joseph Nelson Chase 1905–1948

Photo Helena Grace Chase Gustafson 1908–1979

Photo Beatrice Jeanette Chase Edwards 1910–1979

Photo Thomas Guy Chase 1913–1957

Photo Marie Martha Chase 1915–1916

Roy Allen Chase 1917–1917

Photo Gerald W. Chase 1917–2011

Photo Raymond C. Chase 1920–1985

Joseph Chase and Martha Wakute Married on June 11, 1892.


Family links:

Parents:
 Jesse Woodson James (1847 - 1882)

Spouse:
 Martha Wakute Chase (1874 - 1915)

Children: Oliver Charles Chase 1893–1897 Obed Jesse Chase 1895–1895 Florence Helen Chase Wabasha 1897–1943 Viola Emma Chase Frazier 1899 – unknown Joseph Hazen Chase 1901–1902 Irene "Olive" Julia Chase LaPato (1903 - 1974)* Joseph Nelson Chase (1905 - 1948)* Helena Grace Chase Gustafson (1908 - 1979)* Beatrice Jeanette Chase Edwards 1910–1979 Thomas Guy Chase (1913 - 1957)* Marie Martha Chase 1915–1916

Roy Allen Chase 1917–1917

Siblings:
 Joseph Jesse Chase (1870 - 1940)
 Jesse Edwards James (1875 - 1951)*
 Montgomery James (1878 - 1878)*
 Gould James (1878 - 1878)*
 Mary Susan James Barr (1879 - 1935)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Holy Faith Cemetery Knox County Nebraska, USA Plot: Sec. E-8 space 12


Maintained by: Sue Originally Created by: Kent D. Myrick Record added: Mar 14, 2006 Find A Grave Memorial# 13615800 Holy Faith Cemetery at Hobu Creek, Knox County, NE Chase Family Plot in Holy Faith Cemetery, Hobu Creek, Knox County, NE. In the Families section of the Santee Mission Register, Joseph Chase is shown as the stepson of William Good Teacher, age 17. It also says William married Martha Wakute.

Legal Marriage Register of the Santee Tribe 1863-1906 at Santee, NE: Joseph Chase and Martha Wakute 11 June 1892

The 1902 Register of Indian Families shows Joseph and Martha with 3 children, ALL noted as daughters: Florence 4, Viola E. 2, and Joseph H. Chase (no age given).* Reference: RootsWeb's WorldConnect - SmartCopy: Sep 9 2016, 18:17:26 UTC

view all 18

Joe Jesse "Tazmawaste" Chase's Timeline

1870
March 13, 1870
Santee, Knox County, Nebraska, United States
1893
July 27, 1893
Age 23
1895
March 16, 1895
Age 25
1897
1897
Age 26
1899
July 24, 1899
Age 29
Santee, Knox County, Nebraska, United States
1901
November 7, 1901
Age 31
Santee, Knox, NE, United States
1903
April 18, 1903
Age 33
Nebraska, United States
1905
July 7, 1905
Age 35
Santee, Knox County, Nebraska, United States
1908
March 2, 1908
Age 37