Is your surname Bearce?

Research the Bearce family

Johana Bearce's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Johana Bearce (Bassett)

Also Known As: "Joanna"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Chatham, Barnstable County, Province of Massachusetts
Death: Died in Chatham, Barnstable County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Deacon Nathan Bassett and Elizabeth Bassett
Wife of George Bearse and Simeon Bearce
Mother of Elizabeth Bearse; Hannah Bearse; Lucy Bearse; Marcy Bearse; Moses Bearse and 9 others
Sister of Infant son Bassett; Elizabeth Higgins; Ebenezer Bassett; Nathan Bassett, III; Peninah Bassett and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 27

Immediate Family

About Johana Bearce

From her Thomas Rogers Society page:

http://www.thomasrogerssociety.com/p38.htm#i1141

Johana Bassett [1]

  • F,
  • b. 6 November 1740

Johana Bassett died at Chatham, MA.[2]

She was born on 6 November 1740 at Chatham. She was the daughter of Nathan Bassett and Elizabeth Rogers.

Johana Bassett married Simeon Bearce on 3 April 1762 at Chatham, MA.[2]

Child of Johana Bassett and Simeon Bearce

  • 1. Lucy Bearce+[2] b. 31 Mar 1784, d. 7 Apr 1842

Citations

  • 1. [S1] Ann T. [Revised by], (Originally compiled by Alice W. A. Westgate) Reeves, Mayflower Families Through Five Generations: Descendants of the Pilgrims who landed at Plymouth, Mass. December 1620: Family of Thomas Rogers (Plymouth, MA: General Society of Mayflower Descendants, 2000), p. 98. Hereinafter cited as Rogers-Silver.
  • 2. [S101] , TRS 733.
view all 18

Johana Bearce's Timeline

1740
November 6, 1740
Chatham, Barnstable County, Province of Massachusetts
1762
December 4, 1762
Age 22
Chatham, Barnstable County, Massachusetts, United States
1764
1764
Age 23
Chatham, Barnstable, Ma
1766
1766
Age 25
Chatham, Barnstable, Ma
1768
1768
Age 27
Chatham, Barnstable, Ma
1774
February 11, 1774
Age 33
Chatham, Barnstable, Ma
1775
March 21, 1775
Age 34
Chatham, Barnstable, Ma
1779
1779
Age 38
Chatham, Barnstable, Ma