Johanna “Jean” Stewart, Princess of Scots

Is your surname Stewart?

Research the Stewart family

Johanna “Jean” Stewart, Princess of Scots's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Johanna “Jean” Stewart, Princess of Scots

Also Known As: "Johanna", "Jean Stewart", "Johanna Stewart", "Princess of Scotland"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Dundonald Castle, Dundonald, Ayrshire, Scotland
Death: 1404 (53-55)
Scone, Scotland (United Kingdom)
Place of Burial: Scone Abbey, Scone, Perthshire, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Robert II, King of Scots and Elizabeth Mure of Rowallan
Wife of Sir John Keith; Sir John Lyon, IV, Knight, of Glamis and Sir James Sandilands, Jr., of Calder
Mother of Robert Keith; Elizabeth Keith; Sir John Lyon of Glamis, Kt.; Sir James Sandilands, III, of Calder; NN Sandilands and 1 other
Sister of Robert III, King of Scots; Walter Stewart, Earl of Fife; Robert Stewart, 1st Duke of Albany; Margaret Stewart, Princess of Scots; Alexander Stewart, 1st Earl of Buchan and 4 others
Half sister of Sir John Stewart, Sheriff of Bute; Maria Stewart; Walter Stewart of Cardney and of Cluny; Alexander Stewart of Innerlunan; James Stewart of Abernethy and Kinfauns and 8 others

Occupation: Princess of Scotland
Managed by: Shirley Marie Caulk
Last Updated:

About Johanna “Jean” Stewart, Princess of Scots

Jean Stewart

  • Birth: 1350, Scotland
  • Death:  1404, Scotland

Also known as Johanna

Tenth and youngest child, sixth daughter of Robert II Stewart, King of Scotland and his first wife, Elizbeth Mure. Lady Jean was the granddaughter of Sir Walter Stewart and Margory de Brus, Sir Adam Mure of Rowallan and Janet Mure, daughter of Ronald Mure of Pokellie.

Lady Jean was the wife of Sir John Keith, the son of sir William Keith and Margaret Fraser. They were married 17 Jan 1374 and had a son:

  1. Robert Keith, Lord of Strathkyn d 1401

Sir John Keith died 18 Mar or 27 Dec 1375.

Secondly, Lady Jean was the wife of Sir John Lyon of Glamis, King's secretary, Chamberlain of Scotland and Keeper of the Privy Seal. They were married between June and October of 1376 and had

  1. one son, Sir John Lyon who married Elizabeth Graham.

Sir John the father died 04 Nov 1382, killed during an argument in Menmuir, Scotland by Sir James Lindsay of Crawford.

Thirdly, Lady Jean was the wife of Sir James Sandilands of Calder, son of sir James and his wife, Eleanor. They were married about Nov 1384 and had

  1. one son, Sir James Sandilands.

Sir James and his son were assassinated Dec of 1426.

Lady Jean was buried at the Abbey Church of Scone with her second husband.


Jean Johanna. She married John Lyon between 27 Jun 1376–02 Oct 1377. She married James Sunderlands Sandilands about 1384. She married John De Keith on about 17 January I373.

Read more: http://mymedievalgenealogy.blogspot.com/2013/09/robert-ii-stuart-of-scotland.html#ixzz36bdIlcI9

view all 14

Johanna “Jean” Stewart, Princess of Scots's Timeline

1350
1350
Dundonald, Ayrshire, Scotland
1374
1374
Age 24
Galston, Ayshire, Scotland
1380
1380
Age 30
Glamis Castle, Forfarshire, Scotland
1386
1386
Age 36
Calder, West Lothian, Scotland
1390
1390
Age 40
Calder, West Lothian, , Scotland
1404
1404
Age 54
Scone, Scotland
1404
Age 54
Scone Abbey, Scone, Perthshire, Scotland