Johanne Gildersleeve

Is your surname Gildersleeve?

Research the Gildersleeve family

Johanne Gildersleeve's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Johanne Gildersleeve (Appleton)

Also Known As: "Joanna", "Appletun"
Birthdate: (76)
Birthplace: Suffolk, Essex, England
Death: 1677 (76)
Hempstead, Nassau County, New York, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Appleton, Esq. and Mary Appleton
Wife of Richard Gildersleeve, of Hempstead
Mother of Thomas Gildersleeve; Richard Gildersleeve, II; Elizabeth Lawrence; Anna Smith and Samuel Gildersleeve
Sister of Samuel Appleton, of Ipswich and Mary Royce

Managed by: Leland Bond-Upson
Last Updated:

About Johanne Gildersleeve

Jo Anna Appleton was born in 1601 in Suffolk, England. She died in 1667. She was buried in 1667.

She was married to Richard Gildersleeve

She was married to Richard Gildersleeve II (son of Richard Gildersleeve I and Barbara Fairchild) in 1620 in Suffolk, England. Richard Gildersleeve II was born in 1601 in , Suffolk, England. He died in 1681 in Hempstead, Long Island, Queens, Nassau County, New York. He was buried in 1681. Gildersleeve Pioneers, by Willard Harvey Gildersleeve, 1941:

The Gyldensleve-Gildersleeve Family is one of the oldest English families on record - almost seven hundred years from Roger Gyldensleve, in 1273 land-holder in Norfolk, whose name was derived from "sleeves braided with gold." Richard Gildersleeve, Puritan, born in 1601 in Suffolk, England, came to New England in 1635, and was a pioneer in the settlements of Connecticut, Dutch New York and Long Island, as was his son, Richard 2d. The grandson, Richard 3d of Northport, founded the older line of Gildersleeve families that has spread all over America, while his brother Thomas was founder of the more numerous younger line and very prominent in St. George's Church of Hempstead.


Mrs. Gildersleeve (whose first name is not given in the sources--see her husband's profile) served as a witness at the final treaty between the town of Hempstead, Long Island, NY, and the Marsapeage Indians. She was 76 at the time.

view all

Johanne Gildersleeve's Timeline

1601
1601
Suffolk, Essex, England
1626
May 21, 1626
Age 25
Aldeburgh, Suffolk, United Kingdom
May 21, 1626
Age 25
Aldeburgh, Suffolk, England
1628
1628
Age 27
New Netherland Colony, Colonial America
1629
1629
Age 28
New Netherland Colony, Colonial America
1631
1631
Age 30
SUFFOLK, England
1677
1677
Age 76
Hempstead, Nassau County, New York, United States
????