Johannes Gerhardus Frederick Steyn, f5g5

Is your surname Steyn?

Research the Steyn family

Johannes Gerhardus Frederick Steyn, f5g5's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Johannes Gerhardus Frederick Steyn, f5g5

Also Known As: "b1c3d4e2f5g5"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cradock, Cape, South Africa
Death: Died in Southern Rhodesia (Zimbabwe)
Place of Burial: Melsetter, Southern Rhodesia
Immediate Family:

Son of Johannes Gerhardus Steyn, b1c3d4e2f5 and Anna Maria Christina Steyn
Husband of Herculina Johanna Sophia Steyn, f2g4
Father of Herculina Johanna Sophia Steyn, g5h1; Anna Maria Catherina van der Merwe, b1c3d4e2f5g5h2; Johannes Gerhardus Frederick Steyn, b1c3d4e2f5g5h3; Pieter Willem Steyn, g5h4; Hendrik Steyn, g5h5 and 6 others
Brother of Martha Louisa Klopper, b1c3d4e2f5g1; Anna Elizabeth Maria Catharina Steyn, b1c3d4e2f5g2; Johannes (Jan) Steyn, e2f5g3 and Hendrik Balthazar Steyn, f5g4

Occupation: Ostrich farmer, Trek leader
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Johannes Gerhardus Frederick Steyn, f5g5

Johannes Gerhardus Frederick c3d4e2f5g5 was joint leader of the Henry-Steyn trek of 1895 which travelled up to Southern Rhodesia (Zimbabwe) He and his wife Herculina Johanna Sophia Steyn (born van Heerden) were accompanied by young children and older married children and their families. Work is in progress on the relationships between the various trek members. Watch this space!

  • Name Johannes Gerhardus Frederik Steyn
  • Event Type Death
  • Event Date 27 Oct 1917
  • Event Place Melsetter, Zimbabwe
  • Gender Male
  • Age 82
  • Race (Original) European
  • Birth Year (Estimated) 1835
view all 16

Johannes Gerhardus Frederick Steyn, f5g5's Timeline

1836
March 5, 1836
Cradock, Cape, South Africa
April 25, 1836
South Africa
1859
July 8, 1859
Age 23
Tarkastad, Cape, South Africa
1861
October 20, 1861
Age 25
1864
October 3, 1864
Age 28
Cape, South Africa
1867
October 7, 1867
Age 31
Cradock, Stormberg District, Eastern Cape, South Africa
1869
August 31, 1869
Age 33
Cape, South Africa
1872
December 29, 1872
Age 36
South Africa
1875
September 1, 1875
Age 39
Cradock, Stormberg District, Eastern Cape, South Africa