John Moore Byrd

Is your surname Byrd?

Research the Byrd family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

John Moore Byrd

Also Known As: "Bird"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Shenandoah County, Virginia Colony
Death: November 08, 1829 (68-69)
Cornersville, Fayette County, Indiana, United States
Place of Burial: Everton, Fayette County, Indiana, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Mounce Byrd, SR. and Clara "Clarissa" Ann Byrd
Husband of Eleanor Bird and Eleanor / Catherine Frey
Father of John Watson Bird; Mary Ann Claypool; Mary Ann Byrd; Abraham Byrd; Rebecca Byrd and 2 others
Brother of Capt. Abraham Bird; Margaret Newman; Sarah Moore; Madalene May Taylor; Ingobor Gore and 2 others

Occupation: Private in the Revolutionary War, DAR Patriot #A131921; Service under Captain Jonathan Clark, 8th Regiment and Col. Mughlenburgh
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Moore Byrd

John made a deposition 8 Feb 1819 to be read in a suit in Chancery: He ca

me to Kentucky in 1779, settled at Ruddell's Station, and remained in stat

ion until Jun 1780 when it was captured: that in February 1780 he went fr

om said Station in company with Isaac Rudell and William Marshall and ca

me to a cabin and remained all night; that Ruddell had a warant to l

ay on same for the father of the deponent...". Evidently John Bird w

as in the militia company at Ruddell's Station and was taken prisoner.

John Byrd enlisted, 9 Mar 1776, and served as a private in Capt. Jonath

an Clark’s company, Col. Muhlenberg Virginia regiment, was at the battl

es of Brandywine and Germantown. He was allowed pension on his applicati

on executed, 30 Mar 1819, at which time he was aged about sixty year

s. He resided then in Bourbon County, Kentucky.

Sometime before March 1823, the soldier moved from Kentucky to Fayette Cou

nty, Indiana where he died about the year 1829 or 1830. This John Byrd mar

ried in 1780, Elinor ---. Her age in 1823 was given as 57 years. In 182

3, the soldier and his wife had only one child, aged twenty years, livi

ng at home with them; the name of said child was not stated, nor the nam

es of any other children given.

A daughter of the soldier had married after the family moved to Indiana, d

ate of her marriage and the name of her husband were not shown; however, t

he marriage took place before Oct 1823. In 1840, Elinor Byrd, the soldier

's widow was living in Indiana.

National Archives Pension File S35807.

Wife: Catherine Frey married 19 Feb 1778 in Shenandoah Co., VA

view all 12

John Moore Byrd's Timeline

1760
1760
Shenandoah County, Virginia Colony
1780
March 30, 1780
South Carolina, United States
1785
1785
Kentucky, United States
1786
1786
Kentucky, United States
1787
1787
Bourbon County, Kentucky, United States
1787
Kentucky, United States
1795
1795
Bourbon County, Kentucky, United States
1803
1803
Indiana, United States
1829
November 8, 1829
Age 69
Cornersville, Fayette County, Indiana, United States