Is your surname Byington?

Research the Byington family

John Byington's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Byington (Boynton)

Also Known As: "John Boynton"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Branford, New Haven County, Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Son of Caleb Byington and Mary Boynton
Husband of Jane Byington
Father of Hannah Byington; David Byington; Jonathan Byington; Robert Byington; Nathaniel Byington and 5 others
Brother of Caleb Boynton; Ebenezer Boynton; Elizabeth Boynton; Ann Boynton; William Boynton and 2 others
Half brother of Margaret Chaplin

Managed by: Steven Wesley McRorie
Last Updated:

About John Byington

ii. John, s. Caleb, bp. Apr. 9, 1678 (Newbury VR)

Born John Boynton, but somehow changed to Byington.

Found here: http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=rlord335&id=I9277

view all 18

John Byington's Timeline

1676
April 19, 1676
Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts
1678
April 9, 1678
Age 1
Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts
1699
November 7, 1699
Age 23
Farmington, Hartford County, Connecticut, United States
1702
November 30, 1702
Age 26
Of Farmington, Hartford, CT
November 30, 1702
Age 26
Farmington, Hartford County, Connecticut, United States
1704
October 5, 1704
Age 28
Of Farmington, Hartford, CT
1706
May 20, 1706
Age 30
Farmington, Hartford County, Connecticut, United States
1709
1709
Age 32
Farmington, Hartford County, Connecticut, United States
1710
January 8, 1710
Age 33
Plymouth, Litchfield, Connecticut

Connecticut Town Birth Records, pre-1870 (Barbour Collection)
Name: Mary Byington
Gender: Female
Birth Date: 8 Jan 1709
Birth Location: Branford
Parent Name: John
Parent Name: Jane
Source Information:
Ancestry.com. Connecticut Town Birth Records, pre-1870 (Barbour Collection) [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2006.
Original data: White, Lorraine Cook, ed. The Barbour Collection of Connecticut Town Vital Records. Vol. 1-55. Baltimore, MD, USA: Genealogical Publishing Co., .