Is your surname Church?

Research the Church family

John Church's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


John Church

Also Known As: "John Alfred Church"
Birthplace: Hadley, Hampshire, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Rocky Hill, Hartford, Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Son of Josiah Church and Thankful Church
Husband of Anne Marie Church
Father of Ruth Ann Church; Ezra Church; John Church, Jr.; Rachel Church; Josiah Church and 1 other
Brother of Mary Rowley; JONATHON CHURCH; ELIZABETH CHURCH; Josiah Church; JOSEPH CHURCH and 4 others

Managed by: Richard Frank Henry
Last Updated:

About John Church

John Church

  • Birth: Oct 2 1704 - Hadley, Hampshire, Massachusetts
  • Death: Apr 5 1775 - Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut
  • Parents: Josiah Church, Thankful Brooks
  • Wife: Anne Curtis

Moved to Sheffield, Berkshire, MA and had 7 children there in the records. Son John is NOT the NC "Yankee" John


view all

John Church's Timeline

October 2, 1704
Hadley, Hampshire, Massachusetts
May 24, 1728
Age 23
Sheffield, Berkshire, Massachusetts, USA
March 20, 1730
Age 25
Sheffield, Berkshire, Massachusetts, USA
July 11, 1732
Age 27
Sheffield, Berkshire, Massachusetts
June 7, 1735
Age 30
Sheffield, Berkshire, Massachusetts, USA
February 1, 1738
Age 33
Sheffield, Berkshire, Massachusetts, USA
February 20, 1740
Age 35
Hadlyme, Middlesex, Connecticut, USA
April 5, 1775
Age 70
Rocky Hill, Hartford, Connecticut