John Cornwall, Jr.

Is your surname Cornwall?

Research the Cornwall family

John Cornwall, Jr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Cornwall, Jr.

Also Known As: "John Cornwell"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Middletown, Hartford County (Present Middlesex County), Connecticut Colony
Death: Died in Middletown, Hartford County (Present Middlesex County), Connecticut Colony
Immediate Family:

Son of Sgt. John Cornwall and Martha Cornwall
Husband of Mary Hilton; Elizabeth Cornwall and Mary Cornwall
Father of Mary Cornwall; Elizabeth Doud; Miriam Clark; Eunice Cornwell; Desire Doud and 3 others
Brother of Mary Doolittle; Martha Hubbard (Cornwall); William Cornwall; Paul Cornwall, Sr.; Hannah Doolittle and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 32

Immediate Family

About John Cornwall, Jr.

http://aleph0.clarku.edu/~djoyce/gen/report/rr05/rr05_177.html

10275. John Cornwall. Born on 13 Aug 1671 in Middletown, CT.143 John died in Middletown, CT, on 26 Apr 1746; he was 74.

On 15 Sep 1695 when John was 24, he first married Elizabeth Hinsdale, daughter of Experience Hinsdale (23 Jan 1645/6-19 May 1676) & Mary Hawks (23 May 1652-), in Middletown, CT.143 Elizabeth died on 2 Mar 1697/8 in Middletown, CT.143

Their children include: 23254 i. Elizabeth Cornwall (21 Aug 1696-)

On 23 Mar 1698/9 when John was 27, he second married Mary Hilton, daughter of John Hilton (ca 1646-ca 1686), in Middletown, CT.143 Born ca 1673 in Middletown, CT.

Their children include: 23255 i. Mary Cornwall (25 Aug 1700-) 23256 ii. Miriam Cornwall (27 Sep 1702-27 May 1772) 23257 iii. John Cornwall (7 Apr 1705-23 Apr 1746) 23258 iv. Eunice Cornwall (30 Nov 1709-6 May 1774) 23259 v. Desire Cornwall (16 Mar 1710/1-) 23260 vi. Hannah Cornwall (15 Nov 1715-31 Dec 1739)

view all 12

John Cornwall, Jr.'s Timeline

1671
August 13, 1671
Middletown, Hartford County (Present Middlesex County), Connecticut Colony
1696
August 21, 1696
Age 25
Middletown, Middlesex Co., Connecticut
1700
August 25, 1700
Age 29
Middletown,Mdx,Conn
August 25, 1700
Age 29
Middletown, Hartford County (Present Middlesex County), Connecticut Colony
1702
September 27, 1702
Age 31
Middletown, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony
1705
April 7, 1705
Age 33
Middletown, New London County, Connecticut Colony
1708
November 30, 1708
Age 37
Middletown, Middlesex, Conn, Connecticut
1711
March 16, 1711
Age 39
Middletown, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony