John Fleming, 2nd Earl of Wigton, 7th Lord Fleming

Is your surname Fleming?

Research the Fleming family

John Fleming, 2nd Earl of Wigton, 7th Lord Fleming's Geni Profile

Records for John Fleming

2,876,958 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

John Fleming

Also Known As: "2nd Earl of Wigton", "7th Lord of Fleming"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Perth, Kincardineshire, Scotland
Death: May 07, 1650
Cumbernauld House, Cumbernauld, Lanarkshire, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Son of John Fleming, 1st Earl of Wigton, 6th Lord Fleming and Lilias Graham, Countess of Wigton
Husband of Margaret Livingston and Margaret Livingston, Countess of Wigton
Father of Anne Fleming and John Fleming, 3rd Earl of Wigton
Brother of James Fleming, of Boghall; George Fleming; Margaret Fleming; Lilias "of Boghall" Fleming; Alexander Fleming and 7 others
Half brother of Sarah Fleming and NN Campbell

Managed by: Gwyneth McNeil
Last Updated:

About John Fleming, 2nd Earl of Wigton, 7th Lord Fleming

from Burke's:

The earl died 1619. His oldest son, John Fleming, 2nd Earl of Wigton, m. Lady Margaret Livingston, 2nd dau of Alexander, let Earl of Linlithgow, and had issue, including

  • i. John, 3rd Earl of Wigton.

notes

"John had a charter from his father to him and Lady Margaret Livingstone his wife, of the lands of Easter and Wester Castlerankine and others in the barony of Harbertshire and county of Stirling, and other lands in the counties of Perth, Lanark, and Peebles, reserving his father's liferent on 2 September 1609; another charter from his father to him and his wife and his heirs-male, of the lordship of Cumbernauld 25 August 1614, He succeeded his father 1619, and had charters of the lands of Kingledoors and others in Peeblesshire under the Great Seal on 17 July 1621, of the lands of Castlerankines and others in barony of Harbertshire on the resignation of Sir William Sinclair of Roslin on 16 June 1632; of the lands of Catscleuch in Stirlingshire on the resignation of James, Lord Livingston of Almond, on 24 December 1634, and of Drumgryne on 30 January 1637." [4]

---

view all

John Fleming, 2nd Earl of Wigton, 7th Lord Fleming's Timeline

1589
December 9, 1589
Perth, Kincardineshire, Scotland
December 9, 1589
Kincardine, Menteith, Scotland
1650
May 7, 1650
Age 60
Cumbernauld, Lanarkshire, Scotland
????
????
Cumbernauld, Lanarkshire, Scotland
????